Web Archive‎ > ‎News 2014‎ > ‎

1.2 January 13 Bleat

posted 13 Jan 2014, 01:53 by Administrator Actvcc   [ updated 13 Jan 2014, 01:53 ]

Hello Vets,

In this week’s Bleat;

·         Important Note: Registration for 2014

·         Marshal Roster

·         From the desk of the Handicapper

·         Crit Master Class – 19th January

·         Upcoming Events

·         Racing this Week

·         Race Report

Please send me your contributions at: TheBleat@actvets.cc

 

Ian Morton.


Important Note: Registration for 2014

All members who intend to race tomorrow must ensure they have registered for 2014.  If you haven’t registered yet, please do so before midday 14th January.

 

Registration status will be checked at the signon desk to ensure all members are financial and covered by insurance.

 

To renew, go to https://memberdesq.imgstg.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=main&OrgID=10244.  Click on theLogin link and enter the username and password you used to register last year.

 

There is a Forgot Your Password link if you can’t remember your logon.

 

 

Marshal Roster

As you are aware the club operates with a reliance on its members to contribute to the running of the various races.  As such it is expected that each member should attend at least two races a year and assist by acting as a marshal.  These duties are not particularly onerous and normally consist of manning a turn point or assisting at the start finish.

Unfortunately not all members have met this commitment in the past couple of years and it keeps falling on the same small number to provide assistance.

As such the Race Committee has decided to instigate a roster of members and assign them a race.  Marshals assigned to the further NSW regional races can still request a payment to cover fuel costs if they undertake lead and follow car duties.

This roster will be found on the website under the Referees & Marshals Tab.

If you unable to make the date that you have been rostered the obligation is on you to find a replacement.  It is recommended that you look at the roster and make your plans accordingly.

Should you have any questions please don’t hesitate to contact me.

James Jordan
Vice President
vice.president@actvets.cc

From the desk of the Handicapper

Obviously, not everyone took it easy over the break! Here are the handicaps for this week's scorcher. Riders should check RMS to ensure the changes are reflected correctly.

Old

New

Marc Vroomans

B crit

A

Christophe Barberet

B

A

Damien Pollard

D

C

Michael Langdon

C crit

B

Craig Kentwell

D crit

C

Mike Hayes

F

Natalie Attenborough

F

Ben Toyne

B

Andrew Freer

D

Brad Wardle

C

Pat Rooke

E

F

 

Crit Master Class – 19th January

Continuing on with the monthly Masterclass sessions from 2013, the January session will cover Cornering and Bike Handling skills.


Session information
Good cornering and bike handling skills are an essential part of every rider's skill set.  The Cornering and Bike Handling Masterclass session will provide you with a thorough understanding of the correct technique for cornering as well as covering many core bike handling skills.

The session will include:

  • The five fundamentals to good cornering
  • Cornering in a bunch
  • U-turns
  • Finesse and emergency braking techniques
  • Obstacle management, such as avoiding potholes, riding on grass, etc
  • One or no hand riding techniques and when to use them.
  • Riding on gravel
  • Advice on wet weather techniques

WhenSunday 19th January 2014.

Time: 9:00am and finishing at 11:00am (before it gets too hot!).

Location: Stromlo Forest Park Criterium Circuit

To register for this session or to view more information please visits the Cornering and Bike Handling Masterclass page of the website

Upcoming Events

The Classic  Adelaide  Veterans  Series – January 2014

·         Sat 18th Road Race - Graded at The Range Willunga

·         Mon 20th Time Trial - 5 yr age div – Woodchester to Langhorne Creek return

·         Wed 22nd Hill Climb – 6 kms - 5 yr age div – bike track Mt Barker Rd Glen Osmond

·         Thurs 23rd Criterium – Graded – Victoria Park Criterium track Adelaide city

Registration including an early-bird incentive will be on the www.savca.org.au  website soon.

RACING THIS WEEK:

Tuesday, 14th January: Stromlo Criterium

Where: Stromlo Forrest Park
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description: 
G Grade@ 5:45 - 15min + 2 laps; C/D Grade@ 6:09 - 30min + 2 laps; E/F Grade@ 6:47 - 25min + 2 laps; A/B Grade@ 7:20 - 40min + 2 laps
Race Director: Linda Stals
Contact: Email:  linda.stals@anu.edu.au         Ph 0419 283 599 or 6292 3771

Assigned Marshals

The marshals for this week are;

·         Wayne GOODWIN

·          Luke LAFFEN

If you unable to make the date that you have been rostered please find a replacement.


Important Information: Late Arrivals

It is a condition of our Insurance that all riders receive a referee’s briefing before the commencement of racing to ensure that they are aware of racing conditions.

All riders need to ensure that they arrive in sufficient time to sign-on and be briefed before the commencement of racing.

Thursday, 16th January: Track Racing

Where: Queanbeyan Track
When: 6:00 pm
Details: 3 – 4 short events per session with a mixture of scratch, handicap, sprinting and team events;

Sunday, 19th January – No Race

 

RACE REPORT:

Stromlo Criterium – 7th January

A fine evening that had plenty of wind from the east and made riding a little tricky.  The temperature cooled quickly as the evening got later.  Generally everything went smoothly except for a couple of minor issues with rider participation which needed attention on the night.  Please do not warmup on the track when a race is in progress.  Riders pre race registration is now in the office at the other end of the building to the equipment roller doors for those who have not raced in a criterium for a while. The use of a unique coloured flouro helmet cover for one of the grades may help to sort out groups and grades in the future as there was a bit of confusion a couple of times during events on the evening, something the committee will need to consider for the future.

G Grade got underway with 3 riders including 1 trialling.  They stayed as a group up until the end when James Meredith sprinted away from Bruce Jones in the finish.

E & F grade got away cleanly and handled the windy conditions well. E grade had 21 starters with all finishing and F grade 10 starters who all finished.

E grade had a lone rider in Ian Potts break away fairly early in the race and stay away from a chasing group of 5-6.  E grade broke up fairly early with a number of groups and individuals circulating the track.  Ian won by a long distance and may come under the eye of the handicapper for such a large winning margin.  Liz Lowe won the sprint in the chasing group for 2nd with Geoffrey Stokes 3rd. 

F grade stayed in group until the end with Edward Joliffe winning the sprint from Sue Frost and Barbara Bayliss.

A & B grade were next on the track with the temperature now beginning to plummet in the windy conditions. A grade started with 15 riders and B grade started with 20 riders.

A grade mainly stuck together after a couple of attacks early with riders breaking away and being reeled in again.  It come down to a sprint at the end with Mark Harris winning from Steve Crispin and Mark Langman.

B grade also engaged in a number of attacks until Christophe Barbaret, Marc Vroomans and one other established a break from the pack about half way through the race.  They maintained the break until the end with the 3rd riding falling off with a few laps to go.  Christophe won the sprint from Marc with Jason Parkes coming in 3rd leading the rest of the pack.

C & D grade got the worst of the conditions with a chilling wind and no sun to keep warm. C grade had 17 riders start while D grade and the largest group for the night with 22.

C grade commenced at a blistering pace and after a few circuits of the track overlapped D grade and during this confusion a D grade rider in Damien Pollard made a break and escaped from the pack and managed to build up a substantial lead which he held to the end.  The handicapper will be busy this week as Damien had yet to be graded. An invasion by the local mob of kangaroos onto the track made the race interesting with Stu our first aid officer coming to the rescue and using his motor bike to move the offending roos.

C grade had a few surges with most of the group staying together for the sprint finish with Michael Langdon holding on from Norris Robertson and Paul Morgan.

D grade started to break up towards the end with a large group sprinting for 2nd onwards.  Winner was Damien Pollard with Craig Kentwell winning the sprint from Gary Waldron.

Thanks to helpers on the night Stu, Paul Robey, Kevin Hennessy, James Meredith, Ian Morton and Russell Marston.

Thanks to Kim Malcolm for Race Refereeing