Web Archive‎ > ‎News 2014‎ > ‎

2.1 Feb 3 Bleat

posted 3 Feb 2014, 12:35 by Administrator Actvcc   [ updated 3 Feb 2014, 12:36 ]

Hello Vets,

In this week’s Bleat;

·         Annual General Meeting

·         Caution when Cycling in the Tuggeranong Area

·         Marshal Roster

·         Marshal Swap Request

·         From the desk of the Handicapper

·         Pyrenees Cycling Holiday

·         Racing this Week

·         Race Report

Please send me your contributions at: TheBleat@actvets.cc

 

Ian Morton.


Annual General Meeting


Notice of Annual General Meeting 2014

Members are advised that the Annual General Meeting

of the ACT Veterans Cycling Club will be held on :

Monday 3 March 2014

The Weston Club

1 Liardet St Weston

Commencing at 7:30 pm

 

Items of Business should be advised to the Secretary 14 Days prior to the meeting to be considered at the meeting;

Apologies also to the Secretary

To be delivered to the Secretary or the Club Mail Box 7 days prior to the AGM, or e-mailed to phillcou@bigpond.net.au

 

A number of committee positions will be coming vacant this year and we are looking for members who would be willing to fill these positions.

The club cannot continue to function without an effective committee so please consider making a contribution to the smooth running of the club.

Refer to nominations form on web: http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&pid=sites&srcid=YWN0dmV0cy5jY3x3d3d8Z3g6MTI4MDg0MTU5MDA0YTEzMw

and please forward to the Secretary, Phill Coulton: phillcou@bigpond.net.au

Caution when Cycling in the Tuggeranong Area

This is a public service announcement for staff who live or work in the Tuggeranong area.

A female staff member from the CIO Group was attacked while cycling around Lake Tuggeranong last weekend. 

Thankfully she received no physical injuries. She has asked that I alert Canberra-based staff of the potential danger so you can take all necessary precautions if you are in or around the Lake Tuggeranong area.

Police are continuing their investigation to find the perpetrator and I encourage you to take extra care with your personal safety, particularly while this person remains unidentified.

Marshal Roster

As you are aware the club operates with a reliance on its members to contribute to the running of the various races.  As such it is expected that each member should attend at least two races a year and assist by acting as a marshal.  These duties are not particularly onerous and normally consist of manning a turn point or assisting at the start finish.

Unfortunately not all members have met this commitment in the past couple of years and it keeps falling on the same small number to provide assistance.

As such the Race Committee has decided to instigate a roster of members and assign them a race.  Marshals assigned to the further NSW regional races can still request a payment to cover fuel costs if they undertake lead and follow car duties.

This roster will be found on the website under the Referees & Marshals Tab.

If you unable to make the date that you have been rostered the obligation is on you to find a replacement.  It is recommended that you look at the roster and make your plans accordingly.

Should you have any questions please don’t hesitate to contact me.

James Jordan
Vice President
vice.president@actvets.cc

Marshal Swap Request

Greg Shaw has been rostered for marshalling duty for the evening race 2 at Uriarra on Saturday 1 March. As he’s not going to be in town , could anyone able to swap with him, please contact Greg on mobile number is 0412 180 513 or email greg-shaw@homemail.com.au .

From the desk of the Handicapper

The handicapper is hard at work again. Following are this week’s changes;

 

Old

New

John Ignatius

F crit

E

Richard Bourne

D Crit

C

Ashley Sked

E

D

Owain Tilley

B

C

Sean Fleming

D

Justin Arnold

E

Stjepan Hirsler

G

Ian Potts

D Crit

C

Norris Robertson

C Crit

B

James Meredith

G crit

F

Adam Ballantyne

A

B

 

Please confirm in the RMS.

Pyrenees Cycling Holiday

Following the success of the ACT Vets September cycling trip to the Pyrenees last year, two trips are planned for 2014.

Trip 1: Friday June 13-Saturday June 28 and

Trip 2: Friday September 5-Saturday 20 or Friday September 12-Saturday September 27.

Each trip will cost 1,750 Euros pp or ~$2,700 Aus depending on exchange rates.  These costs will cover your accommodation, breakfast and 3 course evening meal with wine, for the full 15 days, as well as sag-wagon support for a set of graduated rides of 65-100kms distance with 1,000-2500m of climbing.  Pick up and drop off, from and to, Toulouse airport or Tarascon railway station to the cycling lodge is also included.  The cost also includes travel expenses for non-cycling tourist days when you will visit local cultural attractions and registration for the Ariegeoise.

The June trip will conclude with the Ariegeoise, a UCI-sponsored cyclosportive or gradfondo event in the Ariege Department (seewww.cyclosport-ariegeoise.com).  Approximately 5,000 cyclists registerd for this event in 2013.  The September trip will conclude with a 3 day mini-tour that will traverse the Pyrenees from east to west and cross numerous cols including the Peyresourde, Aspin and Tourmalet with overnight stays in Luchon and St Marie de Campan. 

For further details please contact Peter Southgate at peter.southgate@hotmail.com.

RACING THIS WEEK:

Tuesday, 4th February: Stromlo Criterium

Where: Stromlo Forrest Park
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description: 
G Grade@ 5:45 - 13min + 2 laps; C/D Grade@ 6:07 - 30min + 2 laps; E/F Grade@ 6:45 - 25min + 2 laps; A/B Grade@ 7:18 - 40min + 2 laps
Race Director: Ian Shaw
Contact: Email:  ihshaw@gotalk.net.au          Ph 0401794987 or 62538661

Assigned Marshals

The nominated marshals for this event are;

·         Jessica BAIRD

·          Doug McLEAN

Please confirm with the Race Director that you are available. If you unable to make the date that you have been rostered please find a replacement.


Important Information: Late Arrivals

It is a condition of our Insurance that all riders receive a referee’s briefing before the commencement of racing to ensure that they are aware of racing conditions.

All riders need to ensure that they arrive in sufficient time to sign-on and be briefed before the commencement of racing.

Thursday, 6th February: Track Racing

Where: Queanbeyan Track
When: 6:00 pm
Details: 3 – 4 short events per session with a mixture of scratch, handicap, sprinting and team events;

Sunday, 9th February – Dairy Flat Criterium

Where: Dairy Rd, Fyshwick.
When: 9:00am
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description: 
Points Race - A/B @ 9am – 40 + 1 lap; Tandams + G @ 9.45am 25 + 1 lap; C/D @ 10.20am – 35 + 1 lap; E/F @ 11.00am – 30 + 1 lap; Sprint Prime 2nd every lap.
Race Director: Nick Boylan
Contact: Email   paddlepower@grapevine.com.au       Ph  0450962680

Reminder

The Dairy Flat race is $5. Please ensure you have the correct fees.

Assigned Marshals

The nominated marshals for this event are;

·         Travis HICKS

·          Ron PARRELLO

Please confirm with the Race Director that you are available. If you unable to make the date that you have been rostered please find a replacement.

 

RACE REPORT:

Track Point Score

Pat has updated the season point scores.

You can find them at http://www.actvets.cc/track/tracknews

 

Stromlo Teams Points Race – 2nd January

One word to describe the race 'HOT'.  And that's not referring to the pace of the riders.  It was hot officiating so well done to the riders who turned up and raced.

Three races were run - A and B grade comprised one race, while the other two races comprised C and D grade riders, and E and F grade riders (no G grade riders turned up!).  Team were selected by Robert Langridge with the aim of making them as even as possible.  Sprint primes were held every 4 laps with points being awarded to the first three riders across the line, and points being awarded to the top 5 riders for the finishing sprint.  Lower grade riders placing in sprints had their points doubled.

The A/B grade race was dominated by the team captained by Bradley Peppinck (and supported by Paul Angelatos, Robert Langridge, Ben Davis, Jim Davey and Simon Milnes).  Bradley ensured their win by personally amassing 17 of the 21 points won by the team.  Surely it was just a coincidence that the team selector happened to be on the same team as Bradley?  When they open the Vets archives in 30 years perhaps some new light will be shed on the decision making process!  Steve Jones team was next best on 13 points narrowly beating Steve Crispin's team into third with 12 points.

The C/D grade race saw total and absolute domination by the team captained by Terry Moore.  A quarter of the way through the race the pack allowed a three rider breakaway to establish itself.  Could have been sound tactics had they been from 3 different teams but they were all from Terry's team (including Terry herself).  The race then consisted of Terry's team mopping up all the primes and the first 3 spots at the final sprint.  Ashley Sked being in the break and a D graded rider was allowed to win every sprint as his points were doubled.  Showed someone was thinking even in the heat.  However the highlight of the race was watching the rest of the peleton fiercely contest a prime where all sprint points had long since been gobbled up by the breakaway and there were zero points on offer.

Terry's team (supported by Ian Potts and Richard Bourne) amassed a staggering total of 44 points out of a possible 54.  The team coming second (captained by Craig Kentwell) scored 6 points and the team coming third (captained by Brad White) scored 4 points.

The E/F grade race was the most closely contested.  Ian Morton's team (supported by Ermert and Barlow on a tandem, Pat Rooke and James Meredith) scored a total of 14 points, while Bob Kent's team came second scoring 11 points, and Phil Coulton's team came third scoring 8 points.  The deciding factor in this race was probably the tandem - while it took a little time to assert their dominance once the elastic broke they managed to collect 11 of their team's 14 points.

Thanks to the following helpers:  The usual suspects Graham Hendry, Henry Beaverstock and James Meredith, along with guest appearances from Mark Harris, Howard Galloway, Robert Langridge, and Terry Moore..

Thanks to Owain Tilley for Race Refereeing