Web Archive‎ > ‎News 2014‎ > ‎

2.4 Feb 24 Bleat

posted 24 Feb 2014, 15:36 by Administrator Actvcc   [ updated 24 Feb 2014, 15:36 ]

Hello Vets,

A big issue of the Bleat this week;

·         Annual General Meeting

·         The handicapper is back from holidays

·         Marshal Roster

·         Marshal Swap Requests

·         Racing this Week

·         Race Report

 

Please send me your contributions at: TheBleat@actvets.cc

 

Ian Morton.

 

Annual General Meeting

Description: Vets logo sml

PO Box 870 Civic Square ACT 2608

 

Notice of Annual General Meeting 2014

Members are advised that the Annual General Meeting

of the ACT Veterans Cycling Club will be held on :

Monday 3 March 2014

The Weston Club

1 Liardet St Weston

Commencing at 7:30 pm

 

Items of Business should be advised to the Secretary 14 Days prior to the meeting to be considered at the meeting;

Apologies also to the Secretary

To be delivered to the Secretary or the Club Mail Box 7 days prior to the AGM, or e-mailed tophillcou@bigpond.net.au

 

A number of committee positions will be coming vacant this year and we are looking for members who would be willing to fill these positions.

The club cannot continue to function without an effective committee so please consider making a contribution to the smooth running of the club.

Refer to nominations form on web: http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&pid=sites&srcid=YWN0dmV0cy5jY3x3d3d8Z3g6MTI4MDg0MTU5MDA0YTEzMw

and please forward to the Secretary, Phill Coulton: phillcou@bigpond.net.au

 

The handicapper is back from holidays

The Club Handicapper is back from holidays, refreshed and enthused and straight back to work;

Old

New

Roger Northcoat

A

B

David Wilson

D

B

Damien Pollard

B crit

A

Andrew Welsh

E crit

D

Adam Carmody

A

B

And don't forget to watch "Wild Vets" on 7TWO on Sunday nights. I believe next week the show will cover the behind-scenes-shenanigans from this weekend's NSW Masters Track Championships at the Dunc Gray Velodrome.

 

Marshal Roster

As you are aware the club operates with a reliance on its members to contribute to the running of the various races.  As such it is expected that each member should attend at least two races a year and assist by acting as a marshal.  These duties are not particularly onerous and normally consist of manning a turn point or assisting at the start finish.

Unfortunately not all members have met this commitment in the past couple of years and it keeps falling on the same small number to provide assistance.

As such the Race Committee has decided to instigate a roster of members and assign them a race.  Marshals assigned to the further NSW regional races can still request a payment to cover fuel costs if they undertake lead and follow car duties.

This roster will be found on the website under the Referees & Marshals Tab.

If you unable to make the date that you have been rostered the obligation is on you to find a replacement.  It is recommended that you look at the roster and make your plans accordingly.

Should you have any questions please don’t hesitate to contact me.

 

James Jordan
Vice President
vice.president@actvets.cc

 

Marshal Swap Request

Chris Simpson can’t make the 22nd March.  Could anyone willing to swap please contact him know at chris_simpson@hotmail.com.au.

 

RACING THIS WEEK:

Tuesday, 25th February: Stromlo Criterium

Where: Stromlo Forrest Park
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description: 
G Grade@ 5:45 - 13min + 2 laps; C/D Grade@ 6:07 - 24min + 2 laps; E/F Grade@ 6:39 - 20min + 2 laps; A/B Grade@ 7:07 - 31min + 2 laps
Race Director: Rob Diamond
Contact: Email:  7rob07@gmail.com         Ph   0416 274 161 or 6295 1295

Assigned Marshals

The nominated marshal for this event is;

·         Paul MORGAN

Please confirm with the Race Director that you are available. If you unable to make the date that you have been rostered please find a replacement.

 

Thursday, 27th February: Track Racing

Where: Queanbeyan Track
When: 6:00 pm
Details: 3 – 4 short events per session with a mixture of scratch, handicap, sprinting and team events;

 

Saturday, 1st March – Uriarra Homestead Graded Scratch

Where: Uriarra Homestead.
When: 4:00pm
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description: 
Urriara 1 - Uriarra Map course 1 - Start, Turn C, Turn A, Turn E, Turn A, Finish (Homestead, short turn, Urriara, Condor Creek, Urriara, Homestead)
Race Director: Bob Miller
Contact: Email   photo@bobmiller.com.au          Ph  0411 271 656

Assigned Marshals

The nominated marshals for this event are;

·         Clare D'ARCY

·          Greg SHAW

·          Wayne SPRATFORD

·          Linda BANKS

·          Andy WILLIS

Please confirm with the Race Director that you are available. If you unable to make the date that you have been rostered please find a replacement.

 

RACE REPORTS:

STROMLO CRITERIUM – 18th February

G Grade

As usual the grade got off to a roaring start with Stjepan jumping off on the first lap and holding off the bunch for a solid solo win.  Oh handicapper.

F Grade

The pace kept everything together with no one willing to poke the angry bear that was the peloton till the final lap when Narrelle leapt from the bunch to take the win by a bike length

E Grade

Saw a number of attacks from Ron throughout the race but the bunch came together near the end and was well strung out as it passed F grade with a sprint royal at the end

D Grade

This race was one attack after another with a few solid counterattacks that those watching though would stick only to see them gobbled up by a large and determined bunch of riders on the front.  Again another spectacular sprint for the line

C Grade

Tim was determined to break the sprinters tonight and see the race end in a solo win but unfortunately was sucked in during the final laps to again see the race come down to a sprint.

B Grade

Tonight was a race for the hard men with everyone driving the bunch to see it strung out through the race with a number of doomed attempts to get off the front.  The race shattered as soon as the 2 laps to go sign was put up with a small group forming off the front to sprint for the win.

A Grade

Tonight was obviously internal training for Paul who was working to on the 'Fortune favours the brave' style of racing.  He put his efforts to good use with two long breaks off the front which almost got away with it until the last lap when he was sucked back in (and spat right out the back) with the group shattering at this point with the last couple of riders duking it out for the win.

Thanks to Kerry, Richard and Henry for all their help on the night.

Thanks to James Jordan for Race Directing.

 

Track Point Score

You can find season point scores at http://www.actvets.cc/track/tracknews

 

Uriarra Time Trial – 23rd February

Sunday morning saw 33 riders turn up for the first TT of the season.  Out came the disc wheels, areo helmets, and skin suits (some more revealing than others!).  The temperatures were perfect for racing although a little more than gentle ESE wind blowing provided a cross head wind for the riders as they came back to Uriarra Station from the top of the crossing.

Standing at the start finish/line it’s hard to gauge visually how riders are progressing, however Henry Beaverstock was doing some quick calculations as riders completed the first lap which showed Tom Hartley, Steve Crispin and Brad Peppinich having the fastest splits after lap one.  Tom might have overcooked the first lap as Steve managed to post the fastest time of the day (47.19) winning A grade by 8 seconds from Brad.  There was a lot of huffing and puffing (and yelling) from Steve close to the line and this seemed to work in getting him the 8 second gap to Brad who was looking very smooth each time he passed the start finish line.

In B grade, the TT specialist Michael Fawke made a long awaited appearance and managed to pull a 14 second gap over Ross MacPherson (who really looked the part with booties to match the onesie).

James Jordan made the C grade race his own taking the win by over two minutes from the ever reliable Owen Tilley.  James was absolutely flying on the down wind, downhill segments but the question of whether he could hold this coming back up hill and into the wind had to be answered.  He did so in dominating fashion although he looked like he was trying to catch flies when pulling in oxygen as he crossed the line on both laps.

There were only two riders in D grade with Rob Quilty putting in a solid ride to relegate Jess Baird to second place.

E grade saw the tightest contest of the day with Rosemary Robinson just getting past Terry Merrigan by 3 seconds once all the calculations were completed.

F grade saw Jeff Culnane finish first with Phil Coulton coming in second place – a good effort with Phil pushing his regular road bike without any of the TT paraphernalia.

There were only two starters in G grade with Bruce Jones winning comfortably.

Kudos to all the riders who turned up on their regular roadies.  The results clearly demonstrate those with TT gear are much faster than those without and it is a tough hit out on the roadie knowing that you are very unlikely to win.  Stephen Isabel recorded the fastest time of 49.44 on a non TT setup.  I understand that Stephen leant his TT bike to Charles Nichol for an triathlon event after Charlie broke his TT bike during the week.  A nice gesture by Stephen and a strong effort to turn up on your roadie.

Thanks to the marshals who assisted on the day – Mark Taylor and Allan Bontjer at the top turn, Phil Anderson at the crossing turn, and Andrew Hislop at the t-intersection.  Thanks also to Henry for his usual work on the timing and company at the finish line, and James Meredith who did a great job of assisting riders who wanted a clipped in start.

 

Thanks to Rohan Verco for Refereeing.