Web Archive‎ > ‎News 2014‎ > ‎

3.3 March 17 Bleat

posted 17 Mar 2014, 04:11 by Administrator Actvcc   [ updated 17 Mar 2014, 04:11 ]

Hello Vets,

In the Bleat this week;

·         New Delivery Mechanism

·         Marshal Roster

·         This week's handicapping

·         Narrabundah Velodrome site back on track after $1.5 million safety upgrade

·         Getting Ready for Gunning

·         Fly6

·         South Pacific Championships

·         Racing this Week

·         Race Report

 

Please send me your contributions at: TheBleat@actvets.cc

 

Ian Morton.

 

New Delivery Mechanism

This the second copy of the Bleat for this week which is being sent out using the IMG Registration system.

If the IMG EMail address is not correct please go to the IMG system, login and update your Email address. Use this link. Login details should have been sent when you renewed your membership

Also, if you could let me know if there are any problems with the way this EMail displays in your EMail client.

Thanks,

Ian Morton.

Marshal Roster

As you are aware the club operates with a reliance on its members to contribute to the running of the various races. As such it is expected that each member should attend at least two races a year and assist by acting as a marshal. These duties are not particularly onerous and normally consist of manning a turn point or assisting at the start finish.

Unfortunately not all members have met this commitment in the past couple of years and it keeps falling on the same small number to provide assistance.

As such the Race Committee has decided to instigate a roster of members and assign them a race.  Marshals assigned to the further NSW regional races can still request a payment to cover fuel costs if they undertake lead and follow car duties.

This roster will be found on the website under the Referees & Marshals Tab.

If you unable to make the date that you have been rostered the obligation is on you to find a replacement. It is recommended that you look at the roster and make your plans accordingly.

 

Marshal Swap Request

Mark Skimmings is rostered for this weekend at Lookout Hill but is unavailable due to work commitments. If anyone would like to swap, please let Mark know at mskimmings@semcogroup.com.au.

This week’s handicapping

 

Old

New

Richard Hedley

C Crit

B

Steven Stolk

E Crit

D

Tim Palmer

C Crit

B

 

Just a word on Self grading. Self grading is only permitted when you grade yourself up. Please contact me before deciding to race in a lower grade. It must not be a spur of the moment decision as this puts unnecessary pressure on the person recording the start entries, and causes confusion for future gradings. It also can upset other riders if the self-grader decides to win.

Thanks,

Robert Langridge

Narrabundah Velodrome site back on track after $1.5 million safety upgrade

Canberra cyclists have welcomed the reopening of the Narrabundah Velodrome in Canberra's south after a $1.5 million safety upgrade.

The 1970s oval cycle track was closed in April last year after an engineer's report raised concerns about the condition of the racing surface.

Full Story;
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-03-17/narrabundah-velodrome-site-back-on-track-after-safety-upgrade/5326314?section=act

 

Getting Ready for Gunning

A reminder that the Gunning 2 Day is coming up on the weekend of the 17/18 May. That’s only two months away so better get those kms into the legs to get ready.

More detail to follow as we get closer to the date.

 

Fly6

An interesting article (click here) in the Canberra times about the Fly6, a new seat mounted safety camera that will hopefully keep those crazy motorists at bay…

 

South Pacific Championships

The South Pacific Championships are coming up at Easter at Maryborough, 18th April to 20th April, 2014 and are into their 17th year.

These championships are age-group competitions with road races on Friday starting at 2pm, a 300m sprint race on Saturday morning, 15km Time Trial on Saturday afternoon and a criterium on Sunday morning.

Details with maps can be found on www.facebook.com/SouthPacificChampionships

This year the presentations at the Highland Club on Friday and Saturday nights will include entertainment on Friday night and a highly acclaimed speaker (dual Olympic cyclist ) on Saturday night.

More information at http://www.ausvetcycling.com/pdf/2014docs/2014%20SPVCC%20Poster%20FOR%20WEB.pdf

 

RACING THIS WEEK:

Tuesday, 18th March: Stromlo Criterium

Where: Stromlo Forrest Park
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description:
G Grade@ 5:45 - 15min + 2 laps; C/D Grade@ 6:04 - 20min + 2 laps; E/F Grade@ 6:30 - 20min + 2 laps; A/B Grade@ 6:58 - 20min + 2 laps
Race Director: Roger Northcote
Contact: Email: roger.northcote@customs.gov.au    Ph 0467 736 580

Assigned Marshals

The nominated marshal for this event are;

·         Maurice BELLERT

·         Andy WILLIS

Please confirm with the Race Director that you are available. If you unable to make the date that you have been rostered please find a replacement.

 

Thursday, 20th March: Track Racing

Where: Queanbeyan Track
When: 6:00 pm
Details: 3 – 4 short events per session with a mixture of scratch, handicap, sprinting and team events;

 

Saturday, 22nd March – Lookout Hill Graded Scratch

Where: Lookout Hill, Tidbinbilla Rd
When: 4:00pm
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description:
Lookout/Apollo 5 Lookout/Apollo map Course 5 Start, B, A, B, A, (Finish Lookout, Short turn, Pt Hut, Short turn, Pt Hut, Lookout)
Race Director: Peter Klein
Contact: Email pklein12@tpg.com.au Ph 0406 378 801 or 6292 6592

Assigned Marshals

The nominated marshals for this event are;

·         Felix PIRIE

·         Christopher SIMPSON

·         John THORN

·         Ric FITCH

·         Phil MARTIN

·         Mark SKIMMINGS

Please confirm with the Race Director that you are available. If you unable to make the date that you have been rostered please find a replacement.

 

RACE REPORTS:

STROMLO CRITERIUM – 11th March

94 riders raced the criteriums on a Tuesday night that threatened storms but ended up to be perfect conditions with little or no wind. Races are getting shorter now, just 20 minutes plus 2 laps for all grades except G: 15 minutes plus 2.

Unfortunately the finish of the A and B grade races was chaotic when the two bunches came together in the second last lap, due to an error of judgement by your truly, the Race Director. To all the riders who had their race spoiled, please accept my apology.

What happened as I saw it was this: In the third last lap A Grade closed quickly on B Grade and coming down the straight with two laps to go were only 150m behind them. At this point the wrong call was made and the “two laps to go” sign was held up. A better decision would have been to extend the race by one lap, show B Grade the yellow flag putting them into neutral and allow A Grade to pass before holding up the “two laps to go” sign. I think this highlights how important it is for Race Directors to have fore-thought likely scenarios so they have response-plans ready.

Anyway, in A Grade Paul Angelatos went on the attack in lap 1 and opened a sizeable gap that he held for some time until he was caught in lap 7. From lap 9 the bunch came together and the race was won be Graeme Allbon. In B Grade, there was an attack by Nick Boylan, but he was caught and eventually in a chaotic bunch finish Jeff Irving was the winner.

Richard Bourne gets the award for most aggressive rider in C Grade, but eventually a bunch finish was won officially by Richard Hedley. The finish of this race was close enough to call it a dead heat with Richard Hedley and Scott Tozer locked together. The judges were split and the riders themselves were not sure who had won. The official margin was a tire tread. D Grade raced together throughout with Kelvin Alley winning the bunch sprint. David Gunther launched a bold bid in the second last lap, got clear but tired with half a lap to go.

E and F Grades raced a tight bunches throughout with Steven Stolk winning the sprint in E Grade and Andre Swenson winning the sprint in F Grade. Andre has been seen at Queanbeyan Track racing, so well suited by the sprint finish. Stjepan Hirsler won G Grade which also came down to a sprint finish.

Lots of sprint finishes on a calm afternoon where breakaways were hard to sustain. Thanks to Race Marshalls David Morgan, Andrew Welsh and Henry Beaverstock and all others who make the racing happen.

Thanks to Steve Schwenke for Race Directing.

 

Track Point Score

You can find season point scores at http://www.actvets.cc/track/tracknews

 

Stromlo Championships – 16th March

It was great to see many new riders having a go at the championship crit format. Although the results do generally match the form guide, I hope that the C to F grade riders enjoyed the experience of this stop-start, dog-eat-dog style of racing. Tuesday night racing provides a safety net for riders as the size of the fields and the equal abilities means that letting a gap form or losing a wheel doesn't result in instant ejection from the bunch. Sunday, with steady crosswinds, was a different story. Those who came with be stronger and wiser for next time.

Women

This race started with 8 women, but was quickly reduced to Claire Aubrey, Ally Roche and Liz Lowe in one group and Angie Wren, Linda Stals and Jing Huang in the next. Given that Claire can mix it with GreenEdge pros Jess MacLean and Gracie Elvin as well as former Aussie Crit champ Kimberley Wells, the result was never in doubt against Ally even with her speedy wheel set and posh new kit! Liz was dropped first, followed by Ally. Claire's other advantage was that she was cheered to victory by her entire family. Ange surprised Linda in the dash for second in the W2s. Antonina Bolschelarski had a solitary victory in the W4s.

M1&2

This race promised much but didn't deliver much excitement until the last lap. Ben Toyne and Scott Tozer were in the M1s, while Marc Vroomans, Steve Crispin, Jason Parkes and Peter Young comprised the M2 group. After a few laps Steve made the first attack of what was expected to be many but that was it for the day. After that, they went around as a clump of 6 until Scott dropped after 20mins. In the mad dash for the line Steve got the jump out of the last bend but it was Marc who revealed his inner Cav to storm to victory. Jason won the battle of the Bs for third over Peter.

M3

This race had enough starters for single race. As it was going on during my race, I managed to glance across and see that the group of 12 shrank to about 6 at about half way. In the dying stages, Charles Nicoll made a brave, solo attack against a strong A grade opposition, and it was enough for Charles to win from sprinter Sean Ifland and Christophe Barberet.

M4

14 starters ranging from A to F grades fought out this battle. Early surges by Bruce Goodspeed, Robert Langridge and Ashley Sked all contributed to thinning the pack early on, but it was a flurry of attacks that ended with Dave McCook well off the front that left the chasing bunch reduced to Bruce, Robert, Nick Boylan, Paul Frankcom, Chris Nolan and Ian McVay. A few surges to catch Dave saw Ian vanish, but with about 8 minutes to go Dave was suddenly within spitting distance. Nick bridged the gap, Chris did some 'strategic' pace making and suddenly Nick and Dave were peddling into the sunset. Nick won the sprint for gold, while Robert won the dash for the crumbs over Paul and Bruce. Like all races where there is a breakaway, discussion was heard after the race about the lack of knowledge among certain riders that there even was a breakaway...bizarre!

M5&6

A group of 16 started but the combined race was soon reduced to Mark Gillett, Peter Prammer, Dale Kleeman, Craig Kentwell from the 5s and Mark "Chicago" Taylor and former president Rob Diamond representing the 6s. There were a few surges but in the end all the riders decided to rely on their sprints to get them a gong. With half a lap to go, Mark G put in a vicious attack, creating a gap of a few lengths going into Collarbone Corner. Gradually, though, Peter I've-been-off-the-bike-for-six-weeks-and-feel-like-crap Prammer started to mow him down. With about 50m remaining, Mark was faltering, and it was a clear win for Peter, with Dale getting 3rd for the M5s. In the same bunch Mark T was ahead of Rob, while Kev Hennessy was the best of the rest to get 3rd.

M7,8&9

Leon Harsnell, Paul Robey, Lindsay Graham and Bruce Jones found the going a little hot, but the other 8 chugged round at a controlled pace allowing Des Brown to do most of leading while his coach barked out orders from the sideline to get off the front. As Des attempted to apply pressure on the last lap, only James Meredith was separated from the bunch. Among many cunning riders, it was Alex Sommariva who hit the home straight first and never looked back, although Mike Hayes had a good try at mowing him down to get second. Ian Albrey was third in the M7s. The battle for gold among the M8s was won by Jeff Culnane followed by Graham Hendrie, and Lindsay Graham. Bruce Jones got the gong for the M9s.

Thanks for Michael Golding for Race Refereeing and Rob Langridge for the write-up.