Web Archive‎ > ‎News 2015‎ > ‎

2.4 Feb 24 Bleat

posted 2 Mar 2015, 02:46 by Administrator Actvcc   [ updated 2 Mar 2015, 02:49 ]

Hello Vets,

In this week's Bleat;

•  SGM and AGM

•  Handicapping

•  Interstate Events

•  Racing this Week

•  Race Reports

 

Please send me your contributions at: TheBleat@actvets.cc

 

Ian Morton

SGM and AGM

The Special General Meeting and the Annual General Meeting were held last week.

All of the proposals for the Special General Meeting were accepted.

At the AGM, the following Committee members were elected for 2015;
 - President: Alex O'Shea
 - Vice-President: no nominations, position currently vacant**
 - Secretary: Phill Coulton
 - Treasurer: Barbara Bayliss
 - Membership: Barbara Bayliss
 - General Committee Members: Ian Morton, Kim Malcolm, Ben Davis, Paul Robey, Robert Langridge, Graham Hendrie, Ian Albrey

** the Committee would like to hear from any members who would be willing to fill this position.

Meeting documents will be posted on the club website shortly.

Handicapping

The Handicapper is on holidays this week so everyone is safe in their grade for another week.

Interstate Events

•  2015 Riverina Rush Cycling Classic - Narrandera
- 28 Feb - Twilight Criterium
- 1 Mar - Road Cycle Classic
for more information contact Gerry Daly

•  2015 South Pacific Veterans Cycling Championships
- 3,4,5&6 April
Road Championship & State Title, Straight Line Sprint Championships, Individual Time Trial, Criterium and Road Handicap.
Enquiries to Tom Finning tfinning@ncable.net.au
Online registration www.veterancycling.com.au

•  Battle on the Border
- Thursday 28 May to Sunday 31 May
In its short seven year history, the Battle on the Border has become one of the highly sought after cycling festivals in Australia and the largest tour on the Eastern Seaboard.
Online registration here
Enquiries to office@battleontheborder.com.au

 

RACING THIS WEEK:

Tuesday, 24th February: Stromlo Criterium

Where: Stromlo Forrest Park
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description:
G Grade@ 5:45 - 13min + 2 laps; C/D Grade@ 6:07 - 24min + 2 laps; E/F Grade@ 6:39 - 20min + 2 laps; A/B Grade@ 7:07 - 31min + 2 laps
Race Director: Owain Tilley
Contact: Email: owaintilley@hotmail.com    Ph  0420 526 076

The nominated marshals for this event are;

•  Christophe Barbaret

•  Ed Pellegrino

Please confirm with the Race Director that you are available. If you unable to make the date that you have been rostered please find a replacement.

 

Wednesday, 25th February: Track Racing

The Program for Wednesday is as follows:
5.30pm – 6.00pm: Warm-up and free practice;
6.00pm – 6.20pm: 18-lap Graded scratch race;
6.20pm – 7.10pm: 1-Lap Timed Screamer;
7.10pm – 7.20pm: 4-Lap Handicap;
7.20pm – 7.40pm: 6-Lap scratch (All in with B Grade early start).

Sunday, 1st March: No Race

The weekend is the Amy's Big Canberra Bike Ride, details at http://abcbr2015.gofundraise.com.au/cms/home

Members are encouraged to be involved in this event.

 

Upcoming Marshall Roster

The nominated marshals for the next two weeks are;
- Mar 03 @ Stromlo: Don De Smet, Mike Hayes
- Mar 08 - No Race
- Mar 10 @ Stromlo: Tim Minehan, Michael McGurgan
- Mar 15 @ Dairy Flat: John Stokman, Jeff Gough, Peter Marshall

“Marshal duties are allocated on the frequency of your racing during the summer season. However we have scheduled the full year in advance in such a way that you only need to marshal once in the year”

 

RACE REPORTS:

Stromlo Criterium – 17th February

95 riders turned up for the criterium racing in what appeared threatening conditions with rain forecast, however it never happened. The racing started off with G grade a group of nine riders, two thirds of the group remained together till the end with a sprint finish deciding the places. First was Heather Sommariva followed by Lindsay Graham and Pauline Thorn filling the minor places. Next was E and F grades, in E grade the pace was solid and the group of 12 riders for the most part stayed intact with a fast sprint finish deciding the places, the winner was Alex Sommariva, second went to Stjepan Hirsler while third was Kirsty Cummin. F grade was a small group of 5 riders with Jeff Culnane making a break with 5 minutes to go, however, he was reeled in and the group was together once again on the final lap, however, three quarters through the lap Jeff made his decisive move and was never headed taking the win. Second and third went to Lloyd Bennett and James Meredith.

Next up we had A and B grades. A grade was a solid field of 18 riders, there were no major sustained attacks just the odd rider that managed to stay off the front for a while but was eventually brought back to the field. The pace was fairly even with the last lap building up to one major sprint , first place went to Adam Carmody, while second and third were Marc Vroomans and Tom Hartley. In B grade the equal largest number of riders 21, their race was similar to A grade in that there were no major sustained attacks and the pace was fast but even. In the hotly contested sprint finish Domonic Romano prevailed to take first place followed by Chris Wilson and Jeff Gough completing second and third places respectively.

The final groups were C and D grade. By this time the sky was dark and rain seemed imminent, however not a drop fell. C grade was a modest group of 10 riders that maintained a steady pace to the end. The sprint finish was won by David Rowe, while the minor places were filled by Steven Stolk and Wayne Shippley. In D grade, this was a large field of 21 riders that surged and moved around quite a bit, with some complaining that certain riders where heavily applying the brakes in corners which made it tough for the riders following behind. However, in a fast sprint finish Graham Tanton took the win, with second and third places going to John Wilson and Phil Anderson.

Peter Klein

Narrabundah Track Racing – 18th February

There were 16 starters for the Wednesday 18 February track session, with a great roll up for B Grade. There were only four regular A grade riders, presumably as riders were resting for upcoming events. The weather was warm and sunny, the only down side being a stiff headwind into the back straight.

The warm up races for A and B Grade were again extended, this time to 16 laps. Aaron Rockey temporarily stepped up to A grade to boost numbers and put in a gutsy performance to stay with the group over a long distance. Michael Langdon dominated the race and won the sprint comfortably. Kerry Knowler pushed herself to the limit and was just piped, for second place, by Ben Davis. The B Grade race started comfortably. However, the pace increased, progressively, until the bunch were flying in the final laps. Ally Roche, back from a lay-off due to illness, left no doubt on her residual form by taking a win from Cameron Ermet and John Barlow on the track tandem. The ever consistent, Steve Hirsler took third place.

The six lap A Grade Win & Out race started with Michael Langdon taking a flyer following the neutralised lap. This move dispirited the bunch and Michael took an easy win. Ben Robey took the next sprint for second place. Kerry Knowler made a brilliantly timed break to outwit the remaining riders for third place. In B Grade, Steve Dean used his sprinting prowess to take a win and economise on effort with an early mark. Phil Anderson took second place with Steve Hirsler following him in with a win in the third sprint.

The combined grade Italian Pursuit race was controversial with Team 2 disqualified when Steve Dean failed to complete his requisite lead lap. Steve’s laconic plea that ‘I did the lap, just not in the lead’ cut no ice with Steve Jones, as commissaire. Just shows, you do not need a world championship for controversy!

The track session concluded with the usual six-lap race in which B grade were given a start on A grade. Liz da Silva started the evening’s track session after a six-year lay-off and was quite tentative in her first few races. However, she showed remarkable progress through the session and took a fine win in this race from a fast closing Michael Langdon. Phil Anderson confirmed his strength in B grade by taking third place.

Major place getters were as follows:
16 Lap Scratch: (A Grade) Michael Langdon, Ben Davis, Kerry Knowler (B Grade) Ally Roche, Cameron Ermet & John Barlow (T), Steve Hirsler.
6 Lap Win & Out: (A Grade) Michael Langdon, Ben Robey, Kerry Knowler (B Grade) Steve Dean, Phil Anderson, Steve Hirsler.
6 Lap Italian Pursuit (A & B Grades): Team 1 (Ben Robey, Kerry Knowler, Ian Drayton, James Meredith, Bruce Griffin, Phil Anderson, Ally Roche).
6 Lap Scratch (with B Grade early start): Liz da Silva, Michael Langdon, Phil Anderson.