Web Archive‎ > ‎

News 2013


z12.5 December 19 Bleat

posted 19 Dec 2013, 14:33 by Administrator Actvcc   [ updated 19 Dec 2013, 14:34 ]

From the ACT Veterans Cycling Club Committee, we hope you all have a safe and happy Christmas and we look forward to seeing you all again next year.

Next Race
Will be the Criterium on the 7th January.
 
Boxing Day Recovery Ride
Starting at the Jolimont Centre at 08:00 from Jolimont and all rider abilities will be catered for by regrouping at top of hills or riding in separate bunches.
 
Marshal Roster for next year

As you are aware the club operates with a reliance on its members to contribute to the running of the various races.  As such it is expected that each member should attend at least two races a year and assist by acting as a marshal.  These duties are not particularly onerous and normally consist of manning a turn point or assisting at the start finish.
Unfortunately not all members have met this commitment in the past couple of years and it keeps falling on the same small number to provide assistance.
As such the Race Committee has decided to instigate a roster of members and assign them a race.  Marshals assigned to the further NSW regional races can still request a payment to cover fuel costs if they undertake lead and follow car duties.
This roster will be found on the website under the Referees & Marshals Tab.
If you unable to make the date that you have been rostered the obligation is on you to find a replacement.  It is recommended that you look at the roster and make your plans accordingly.
Should you have any questions please don’t hesitate to contact me.
 
James Jordan
Vice President
vice.president@actvets.cc
 
IMG Online Registration
Registrations for this year are due to expire on 31st December.  In order to race next year you will have to complete the online registration at the IMG site: http://ausvetcycling.com/
You should have received a reminder at your registered Email address.  If not, go online and check that your Email address is correct.
 
Committee for Next Year
The Annual General Meeting of the ACTVets will be held on the 24th February 2014. We are always looking for new committee members so if you are interested, please consider nominating for next year’s committee.
 
Upcoming Events

The Classic  Adelaide  Veterans  Series – January 2014
•         Sat 18th Road Race - Graded at The Range Willunga
•         Mon 20th Time Trial - 5 yr age div – Woodchester to Langhorne Creek return
•         Wed 22nd Hill Climb – 6 kms - 5 yr age div – bike track Mt Barker Rd Glen Osmond
•         Thurs 23rd Criterium – Graded – Victoria Park Criterium track Adelaide city
Registration including an early-bird incentive will be on the www.savca.org.au  website soon.
 
RACE REPORT:

Christmas Wheel Race and 20th Anniversary Celebration – 17th December
Ho ho ho my good little boys and girls.  It was great to see so many of you turn out on Tuesday night for the Christmas Wheel Race and Twentieth Anniversary Celebration.

The weather was kind with a warm clear day even though a bit of wind came up during the event, it did not detract from the racing.
Each of the grades lined for a 15 minute qualifying race with the top 5 riders going through to the final.
G Grade started out first with 5 riders quickly establishing a lead then happy to sit up and keep their qualifying positions with the fast improving James Meredith taking the sprint finish.

All the Boys and Girls from E and F grade lined up next with F grade again short on numbers. A tumble on collarbone corner sent Stu the First Aid Elf off on his motorbike to attend. After a brief yellow flag the race was resumed.  With all of F grade assured of a place the pressure was off with John Ignatius taking the win.  E grade was a much harder fought competition for places with Kelvin Alley leading the way home.
Next it was C and D grade’s turn to take to the track.  A wild wind blew up during the race bringing a payload of dust from the nearby building sites.  The wind caused some of the bunches to break up with those at the back struggling to rejoin.  In the end Steve Schwenke won C grade with Gareth Miller taking D grade.

Last of all, it was A and B grade on the track. A grade sent a brisk pace but managed to keep together as a bunch.  B grade must have found the pace a bit tough because the bunch disintegrated causing Santa’s head to spin trying to keep track of all the riders.  The flying Paul Scherl took A grade and Marc Vroomans surged in to take B grade.

After a brief break, representatives of the seven grades lined up for the 5 lap handicap.  G grade set off with a generous handicap with the rest of the grades following behind.  G grade had completed a full lap before A grade had started.  G grade held on valiantly for three laps but once the 2 laps to go board had come out, a combined group of D and E grades had reeled them in.
The only question then was, could A Grade run them down. Despite the “Scherl Express” flying up the back straight on the last lap, the 10 second gap that Robert the Handicapper Elf had given them proved too much and the D/E bunch held on with Paul Morgan taking the honours.
Awards were handed out for the;

2012/13 Summer season

Men
•         Jones, Bruce 195 pts
•         Coulton, Phill   170 pts
•         Davis, Ben    161 pts

Women
•         Bayliss, Barbara   153 pts
•         Lowe, Liz   112 pts
•         Robinson, Rosemary  107 pts

2013 Winter Season

Men
•         Crispin, Steve    112 pts
•         Hendrie, Graham    107 pts
•         Albrey, Ian and Hartley, Tom  88 pts
Women
•         Huang, Jing    113 pts
•         Wren, Belinda    70 pts
•         Lowe, Liz    63 pts

And the award to Clubman of the year
James Meredith

Thanks to all Santa’s Elves who helped make this such a success;
•         Henry the Racing Elf – for his tireless work in keeping the race organised
•         Barbara the Catering Elf – for organising the catering
•         Graham the Driving Elf – for bringing the van and help setting up and cleaning up
•         Lee the Talking Elf – for his great raceday commentary
•         Robert the Handicapping Elf – for his judicious handicapping on the day
•         Stu the First Aid Elf – for his prompt response when required

 
And a special thanks to Santa for coming all the way from the North Pole to Referee the event.
 

z12.3 December 16 Bleat

posted 16 Dec 2013, 20:14 by Administrator Actvcc   [ updated 16 Dec 2013, 20:15 ]

Hello Vets,

In this week’s Bleat;

·         ACT Veterans Birthday Celebration

·         Boxing Day Recovery Ride

·         IMG Online Registration

·         Old Federal Highway Attacker sentenced to Jail

·         Committee for Next Year

·         Upcoming Events

·         Racing this Week

·         Race Reports

Please send me your contributions at: TheBleat@actvets.cc

Ian Morton.

 

 

 

ACT Veterans Birthday Celebration

Our 20th Anniversary Celebration will be held tomorrow at the Stromlo Criterium Circuit.

The format will be the traditional Christmas Wheel Race with heats in each grade and the top 5 riders from each Grade competing in a 5 lap handicap event.

There will be catering provided by Golden Roast which is planned to commence about 7:15.

There will be a number of speeches and a chance to socialise and celebrate 20 great years of racing. 

Boxing Day Recovery Ride

Starting at the Jolimont Centre at 08:00 from Jolimont and all rider abilities will be catered for by regrouping at top of hills or riding in separate bunches.

IMG Online Registration

Registrations for this year are due to expire on 31st December.  In order to race next year you will have to complete the online registration at the IMG site: http://ausvetcycling.com/

You should have received a reminder at your registered Email address.  If not, go online and check that your Email address is correct.

Old Federal Highway Attacker sentenced to Jail

A man who attacked cyclists on a rural road north-east of Canberra has been jailed for at least three months.

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2013-12-16/man-jailed-attacking-cyclists-near-canberra/5158900?section=act

He has been granted bail pending the appeal, which will be heard in March next year so cyclists are still advised to take care around that area.

Committee for Next Year

The Annual General Meeting of the ACTVets will be held on the 24th February 2014. We are always looking for new committee members so if you are interested, please consider nominating for next year’s committee.

Upcoming Events

The Classic  Adelaide  Veterans  Series – January 2014

·         Sat 18th Road Race - Graded at The Range Willunga

·         Mon 20th Time Trial - 5 yr age div – Woodchester to Langhorne Creek return

·         Wed 22nd Hill Climb – 6 kms - 5 yr age div – bike track Mt Barker Rd Glen Osmond

·         Thurs 23rd Criterium – Graded – Victoria Park Criterium track Adelaide city

Registration including an early-bird incentive will be on the www.savca.org.au  website soon.

RACING THIS WEEK:

Tuesday, 17th December: Stromlo Criterium

Where: Stromlo Forrest Park
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description: 
G Grade@ 5:45 - 10min + 2 laps; E/F Grade@ 6:04 - 15min + 2 laps; C/D Grade@ 6:25 - 15min + 2 laps; A/B Grade@ 6:45 - 15min + 2 laps;
RIDERS ARE ADVISED TO GET THERE EARLY AS WE MIGHT NEED TO START THE EVENTS A LITTLE EARLY TO FIT EVERYTHING IN.
Followed by final Wheelrace – 5 laps
Race Director: Ian Morton
Contact: Email: Ian Morton, mortoni@optusnet.com.au , 0411 112 007 or 6258 7493

Crit Marshals and Helpers needed

I will need a couple of helpers on the night.  If you are racing you can still get there early or stay after your race to help out.

Important Information: Late Arrivals

It is a condition of our Insurance that all riders receive a referee’s briefing before the commencement of racing to ensure that they are aware of racing conditions.

All riders need to ensure that they arrive in sufficient time to sign-on and be briefed before the commencement of racing.

RACE REPORTS:

Stromlo Criterium – 10th December

It was very hot & windy, when G  Grade lined up to start, but there was a minor hiccup at 5.45 as there was no Race Director/Referee. Fortunately, Stu (First Aid) quickly offered to do the Timing, Bell & Number calling, Fergus Nelson (E grade) (& racing towards the end of the night), Paul Robey & James Meredith all assisted with the running of the races.

In G Grade, a friend of Jing Huang, Natalie Attenborough having her Trial ride, had no trouble winning the sprint from James Meredith & Jing Huang.

A grade consisting of 19 riders soon set a fast pace with Paul Scherl attacking  & breaking away for many of the laps before being reeled in, only to attack again & this time he stayed away to win from Mark Harris & Sean Ifland.

B grade had 23 riders start and it took A grade about 20 mins to catch & pass them. Simon Junakovic  won the sprint from Brian Goodspeed  & Chris Wilson.

There were only 9 riders in C Grade & just about stayed together for the Sprint with Michael Langdon winning from Terry Danaher & Phil Walker.

17 started in D Grade with Craig Kentwell winning the sprint from Stewart Kerr & Sean Smith.

In fading light 19 riders started in E Grade with Belinda Wren breaking away & holding off the charging pack to win from  Graham Tanton & Andrew Welsh. 

Where have all the F graders gone? Only 2 started with Chris Toohey winning from Julianne Quane.

Thanks again to Stu, James, Paul & Fergus for helping.

Thanks to Henry Beaverstock for stepping into the role of Race Referee at short notice.

Track Racing – 12th December

Track results can be found at;

http://www.actvets.cc/track/tracknews

Mt McDonald Time Trial – 15th December

For those riders who could face the truth they were greeted by perfect conditions  - hardly any traffic, mild temperatures and no wind.  A total of 35 riders turned out to test themselves against the might  of Mount MacDonald.  Congratulations to the winners in the  various grades, they were:  G grade – James Meredith in a time of  20’17”, F grade – Mary Lovett in a time of 16’35”, E grade – Terence Merrigan in a time of  15’, D grade – Julian Valtas in a time of  14’24”, C grade – Dale Teddy in a time of 13’63”, B grade – Henry Thomson in a time of  12’47” , and A grade -  Tom Hartley in a time of  12’25”. 

Commiserations to Robert Quilty who missed out on winning D grade by less than a second, which demonstrates that at whatever level of time trialling one wrong gear change can make the difference between winning and losing!. 

Thanks to Owain Tilley for Race Refereeing

Report from the Tandem

This is a race where the Heavy Tandem is really on a hiding to nothing. There is little chance that we’d beat anyone in our grade up a hill, which is probably appropriate.  If we were average climbers in our grade, we‘d probably use our descent and TT advantage to win a race or two and would get promoted to D grade. Our main challenge was to beat our time from last year (18.22).

Before the start I did lay down the challenge to Phil Coulton and Michael Fawke.  Phil because we beat him last time by about 10 seconds, and Michael because he beat us with maximum speed last time. This time (after a couple of poor starts under pressure last week) we got away pretty smoothly, I got my foot in first time and found my way onto the saddle with no drama and we quickly settled into a rhythm and simply rode as hard as we could.

We did have a couple of changes to the bike since last week, the saddle tilt has been adjusted, and we have moved the cranks to 90degrees out of phase.  We have experimented with this before on my bike and found it much smoother although it does put the kybosh on out of the saddle work.

I’d love to tell of great heroics on the climb however the reality involved lots of heavy breathing and not much power.  We did manage to negotiate the climb without resorting to the small chainring, which was a bit of an achievement for us, although the 42x34 did get a bit of a workout.  We started 30 seconds behind Phil, and had him in sight for most of the way, but when the road tilted down he disappeared from view.  We did manage to touch pedals to the tarmac on a couple of the corners on the final bit, but I don’t think that the few pedal strokes that we didn’t do after that cost us a great deal in terms of time.

In the end we failed to beat Phil who came in at 17.00 ,talking to him afterwards it seems that he has ditched the work that was costing him vital hours on the bike and he is now both fitter and lighter (and creeping onto the handicapper’s radar for promotion)

We also missed out on the fastest maximum today.  Despite Strava giving us a maximum of 68.4 the measured speed was 63.2, however this wasn’t enough to get up to Michael’s 64.9.  This was a ‘Pedaling descent’ so it does favour big blokes who actually produce some power.

Despite these losses a gain of 1.12 is a pretty dramatic improvement and we are quietly thrilled with that.

I’m sure that the handicapper is studying the results carefully, with particular note to the winners who mostly would have featured mid-pack in the next higher grade.  However not all of them feature regularly in the placings, which gives me some hope to think that climbing isn’t everything when it comes to performing at this level.

Cheers,

Cameron

 

z12.4 20th Anniversary Commemorative Message

posted 16 Dec 2013, 20:14 by Administrator Actvcc   [ updated 16 Dec 2013, 20:31 ]

20th Anniversary Commemorative Message

Veterans,

It’s been a great 20 years of competitive racing for our club.  It is my privilege to have the opportunity to put together a history of some of the key moments in our history highlighting some of the names and faces and the interesting facts about how our club got started.

I hope you enjoy reading how our club has changed over the years and how we got to where we are today.

You can go online to http://www.netspeed.com.au/hendrie/Memorabilia/ and see more photos courtesy of Graham Hendrie.

Ian Morton

Prologue

The genesis of the ACT Veterans Cycling Club dates back to the late 70’s when Eric Aldin put an advertisement in the paper for cyclists to form the Canberra Old Boys Cycling Club;


Technically the “Old Boys” was for men only however there one female member, Leslie Dan.

One of the members of the Old Boys was Milos ‘Mike’ Paral who died as a result of an accident at the Goulburn Velodrome.  The ‘Iron Mike’ race, from Uriarra Rd through to the end of the bitumen, was named in his honour and we still race it today.

By 1982/83 the Old Boys had in the order of 100 members.

In 1983, there was an amalgamation of the Canberra Old Boys and the Canberra Wests Amateur Cycling Club (which was struggling) to form the Canberra Cycling Club (which is still in existence today).

Over the next ten years, there was an increasing feeling among the older members of the club that the club was focussed on the racing for the junior members and that the older members were being relegated to support roles. Some Veterans felt there was a need for a Veterans only club.

1993

In June/July a Club Championship event was organised for juniors only.  It was suggested the older members could “go on a training ride”.  A group went out to the Old Federal Highway and ran the first unofficial race on the Old Federal Highway from the Tulip Farm, along Shingle Hill Way (to the then end of the bitumen) and back.

Around that time, Keith Davis approached Henry and Marilyn Beaverstock and Barry Cole with an idea to form a new club for Veterans. After a number of meetings at Barry Cole’s house, the plans were in place and a set of flyers were produced.

21 Aug – First Race

The first “official” race for the club was run at Point Hut.  Below is the result sheet showing a sprightly Graham Hendrie winning the event;



Point Hut (36km) – 20 Competitors. 

G Hendrie

S Hillyard

C Toohey

B Jones

J Sweetapple                            

B Seevink                    

R Norris

M Cashmore

D Maher

F Tonelli

J I’ons

N Simper

K Davis

D Gould

G O’Neill

R Paten

J Weiss

A I’ons

J Davis

J Udvardi                 

    


At some point after the Club had started racing, it was suggested that getting some Insurance might be a good idea.  In order to obtain insurance, the Club needed to be Incorporated, so the Club legally came into existence.

The Inaugural General Meeting of the ACTVCC was held on the 4th December 1993 at the Picnic Ground at Uriarra Crossing.

The First President was Keith Davis, Vice President Henry Beaverstock and Marilyn Beaverstock as Secretary and Treasurer.:

1994

1994 Kicked off with a 33 Race Program.  Racing was only on Saturday afternoons or Sunday mornings except for Thursday Track meetings.  There would be no mid-week racing until the Stromlo Forest Park facility was built in 2006.

One of the races on the program was the Sweepstake Handicap.  Riders paid $2 (or $5) into a pool and the money was divided up and paid to up to the first 10 place getters depending on the size of the field. This event was discontinued in later years as it decided that it made the racing too competitive.

In 1994, the ACTVCC affiliated with the Australian Veterans Cycling Council (AVCC) enabling Canberra Vets to participate in Interstate events as well as access to national Insurance arrangements.

The ACT Veterans Cycling Club Newsletter “Spoke Torque” was being produced every month (or every second/third month) by Henry Beaverstock and Graham Hendrie and posted out to members.

1995

The club had only 9 female members and they were made very welcome, even receiving flowers at the race one Mother’s Day weekend.

Word of mouth and advertising of club races in the Canberra Times saw membership increase rapidly over the next few years (both male and female).

Boiling water for after-race tea and coffee was provided from approximately 10 'Airpots' which were painstakingly filled and brought along to the races each week by Graeme O'Neill. This clearly wasn't sustainable with growing membership numbers and part of the brief for the new trailer design was a gas fired urn.

1996

Tony Carylon was elected Club President

An interesting fact;

·         In 1996, there were ~200 club members. The average number of riders in Road Races was 63.

·         In 2013, with over 450 members, the average number of riders in Road races is 64!

A competition was held amongst the club members for a new club jersey and the winning design was by Peter Southgate;


The outfit is being modelled by Bobby Dungca.

All race results were results calculated manually, including aged standard time trials.  Henry Beaverstock subtracted and sorted results for 60 riders using mental arithmetic, paper and pencil.

1997

Looks like back in 1997, according to “Spoke Torque”, we were having trouble getting sufficient volunteers to help run the races. Seems not much has changed in 15 years.


Track Racing was up and running by 1997/98. Ann Scown and Jan Koehler were regulars out at the Queanbeyan track, as were Mark Harris and Terry Moore, Bill Frost, Bobby Dungca and several more.

1998

The ACTVCC gets its first World Champion. Mark Harris won the inaugural World Sprint Title Championship help in Maryborough. The sprint was over 300 metres from a ramp start.

The ACTVCC finally joined the Internet age with its own Website and an actual Email address.

Around this time, the club had a memorable weekend away at Cabramurra, holding a Criterium on Saturday afternoon and road race on Sunday. It was a very successful weekend with a great turnout of members.

1999

This year marked the inauguration of the Gunning Two Day event.

Bill Frost took over from Jan Koehler as editor of Spoke Torque.

Tony McDonald was elected President and Ann Scown as Vice-President

The club set a new membership record of 225.

2000

The GST was introduced with the interesting effect that;

·         The cost of a Bike goes down: 22% Sales Tax -> 10% GST

·         The cost of Bike Helmets goes up: 0% Sales Tax (safety equipment) -> 10% GST

Parkes Way vanishes as a Race Venue

2001

Club President – Bill Frost, Vice president – Jim Thompson

In that year, there were a number of Club Awards including;

The ‘Iron Pot’ (as in ‘Talk the leg off an …’) Award went to Peter Klein.

Haven’t seen this award handed out recently, maybe it needs to be re-instated.

There was a competition for a new uniform. The winning design is shown in this photo being worn by Robert Langridge;

 

Our much loved Club Secretary, John Scarlett, died during a race at Lookout Hill.  Almost the entire club forms an honour guard at the service and lead the hearse out to honour John’s memory.


2002

Spoke Torque Editor was now Gabrielle Wright

The Club decided to investigate computerised results after manual results sheet were left outside Graham Hendrie’s place for publication, only to be eaten by snails!

An Initial Proposal for a permanent Crit Track was being developed off Lady Denman Drive.  The following diagram shows the location of the proposed facility;


In the event, the Canberra Bushfires of 2003 cleared the Pine Forests around Stromlo opening the way for the construction of the current multi-use facility.

2003

Judy Scott took over the editing of the revived Spoke Torque which was in A4 format for easier reading.

Bill Frost was elected to the position of President with John Thorn as Vice-President.

Devastating bushfires in Canberra destroyed many houses, including that of member Peter Prammer.  Peter approached the club pointing out that many young children were cut-off from their circle of friends due to the loss of their only means of transport.  Club members chipped in to purchase around 15 to 20 low cost bicycles that Ian Downing fanatically built into dependable machines.  When they were handed over to the grateful recipients, just listening to the parents’ stories was sobering and sufficient thanks in itself.  One young girl of around 12 rode around and around, overjoyed to have a bicycle again.  Caroline Buchanan was later to become a BMX World Champion and Olympic Games representative. 

2004

One of our original members entered club legend by riding off the bridge and ending up in the Murrumbidgee River during a race.  He climbed back onto Uriarra Crossing a bit dazed, looking for his bike.  Phil Lesjek who was marshalling, spotted the bike and pointed it out under the water and he, without a thought, dived in, retrieved it, turned it upside down and once the water had drained out, remounted and made his way back to the finish.

[Ed: Club legend has it that he rejoined the bunch and continued racing but I have it on good authority that this wasn’t the case (sorry to spoil a good story).]

2006

The Club’s 500th Event was held on the 29th January 2006 at the Old Federal Highway;

There was a $500 prize for each grade.  There were 107 starters on the day.

2007

The newsletter sent out by Email was started by John Coleman and he named it ‘The Bleat’.



2008

Foundation member Bruce Jones became the first club member to participate in 500 club events.

Edward King was the editor of the Bleat which was now a weekly update by Email updating members before race day.

2009

Current President Rob Diamond was elected to the Position with Graham Hendrie as Vice President replacing Glenn Allen.

Richard Gorrell took over as the editor of the Bleat.

Peter McLennan

There have been many memorable people in the club over the years. One of the most enthusiastic, committed members was Peter McLennan who was tragically killed in a boating accident in 2009.



Peter joined the ACT Vets in 1998. He cut a distinctive figure, racing with an original red 1980s stack hat and an Allen carbon frame that was 3 sizes too large and he had paid a small fortune for, stuck in a bidding war at the police stolen property auctions. He quickly became interested in pursuing a criterium facility and to further this, formed a group composed of ACT Vets, Canberra Cycles, Triathletes, CORC, Pedal Power and speed skaters and wrote a submission that quickly grew to 15 pages. He organised lobbying meetings with every relevant state or federal politician and pressed them for a suitable venue. After one of these meetings, with Wilson Tuckey, who thought we could perhaps use a bike path somewhere, some of us questioned whether we really had a chance. Completely undeterred, Peter decided to enhance the submission with a bit more marketing. He borrowed the club’s video camera, hired a light plane and with the window open, flew around filming suitable venues. In those post 9/11 times, it wasn’t long before the AFP asked the control tower to radio the pilot and demand that he stop flying slow circles around Government House!

Eventually, the Stromlo facility was built and if you drive by and see thousands of mountain bikers, hundreds of road cyclists or parents cycling with their young children, then this is as Peter McLennan envisaged it.

Peter also developed and maintained a software package that holds details of riders and races and automates a lot of the event management tasks. This is used by three Canberra clubs. Results are generated from a web site called raceforever.com and I think this phrase typifies Peter McLennan’s approach to life.

2010

The Race Management System (RMS) went online so that members could access race results and standing via the Internet.

2012

Congratulations to Sue Powell

 

The big news for 2012 was that club member Sue Powell took Gold on the Track at the London Paralympic Games.



Ian Morton takes over editing the Weekly Bleat.

2013

This year we celebrate the 20th Anniversary of the Club with an impressive 450 members and a season schedule of 81 events encompassing Road, Track and Criterium racing.

The Trailer

The original club trailer was Frank Tonelli’s Flatbed Truck with a canvas tent over a frame for the signon desk to keep the officials dry and out of the wind. Here’s a picture of Frank’s Truck at the starting line at Uriarra Homestead;

 

The next version was the trusty trailer which was purchased in around 1998. Tony Carlyon towed the trailer for a number of years prior to his move to Queensland. The trailer was then towed by John McMaster for approx. 3 years until he took up golf in 2003. A towing roster was established but the roster fell into disuse so Bill Frost towed it from around 2003 for about ten years;


 

In October 2011, the Club purchased a brand new Van. Here’s a photo of Graham Hendrie in the van showing off the setup;

 

Courses

In addition to the current set of courses that we use for racing, there have been a number of other courses that have been used over the years.

Time Trials – Parkes Way

In “the Good Old Days” before there was anything in the way of control, races could be run without any forms of official approval.

One popular course was Parkes Way where cyclists would assemble at the parking area below the roundabout where Anzac Avenue meets. Cyclists would head out along Parkes Way for 10km then return to the finish.

Eventually it was suggested by Police that this “might be a bit dangerous” and the course was discontinued.

Other Road Courses

Other courses that we used over the years were;

·         Randwick Road Course – which included Flemington Rd, Sandford Rd and Belenden Rd.

·         Lanyon Gates – Apollo Rd

·         Lanyon Gates – Point Hut – Tharwa Loop

·         Nanima Road to Sutton Rd

·         Cooma

·         Gundaroo Road

·         Bungendore to Tarago

 

Criterium Racing

Prior to the construction of the Stromlo Forest Park circuit, there were a number of locations around Canberra where we used to run Criterium racing;

·         The Parking Lot behind Bruce Stadium – AIS land.

·         Back of Campbell Park

·         Australian Geological Sciences Organisation (AGSO) Car Park at Symonston.

·         Mundaring Drive, Kingston - There were some complaints from local residents and issues with the road surface and camber.

·         Sutton Driver Training centre

 

Racing Stats

The following table shows the total number of events for the top 19 club participants;

Member

Events

Bruce Jones

698

Graham Hendrie

612

Bob Kent

609

Jeff Culnane

583

Bill Frost

576

Nick Boylan

559

Allan Bontjer

493

Mike Hayes

490

Alex Sommariva

486

Don De Smet

473

John Thorn

450

Peter Harding

415

Kevin Hennessy

399

Patrick McNamara

389

Barbara Bayliss

387

James Meredith

381

Simon Milnes

376

Jan Koehler

372

Richard Bourne

370

 

Life Members

The following are life members of the ACT Veterans Cycling in recognition of their long service and contribution to the club;

Graham Hendrie – still racing and a member of the committee

Bill Frost – still racing

Barry Cole – still riding

Roy Bloomfield – Goulburn – still riding

Henry Beaverstock – still riding and Club Officiating

 

Vale Veterans

The following members of the club have passed away;

Ann Gardner

Arthur Jones

Bob Chorley

David Gould

Dieter Lange

Frank Tonelli

Giuseppe Tine

Gunter Ackermann

Harry Worthington

John Scarlett

John Warth

Keith Knight

Mike Cashmore

Milton Valentine

Peter McLennan

Peter Tesseyman

Richard Gregson

Richard Norris

Robert Woodrow

Steve Hilyard

Terry Teague

 

To these members, and any we’ve missed, we say “Race Forever

z12.2 December 9 Bleat

posted 9 Dec 2013, 01:57 by Administrator Actvcc   [ updated 9 Dec 2013, 01:57 ]

Hello Vets,

In this week’s Bleat;

·         ACT Veterans Birthday Celebration

·         IMG Online Registration

·         From the Desk of the Handicapper

·         Reps for a Reason

·         Committee for Next Year

·         Upcoming Events

·         Racing this Week

·         Race Reports

Please send me your contributions at: TheBleat@actvets.cc

Ian Morton.

 

 

 

ACT Veterans Birthday Celebration

 

The 17th of December is getting close and the preparations are well underway for the 20th Anniversary Christmas Wheel Race.

To help us with catering, can you sure you complete the following survey;

https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/WheelRace

 

Please Note: Racing will be for Members Only – there will be no Visitors accepted for the Wheel Racing.

 

IMG Online Registration

In order to register on-line for next year, you will need to use your IMG logon and password that you used last year.

If you have forgotten your password, there is a password recovery option.  Enter your Email address and click Submit. Once a quick validation process has been completed, your new password will be emailed to you.

 

From the Desk of the Handicapper

The handicapper is keeping up a hectic pace;

Old

New

Karen Foat

E

D

Steven Alegria

B

Ian Langstaff

C

B

Jeff Irving

C

B

Andrew Tully

D

C

Sean Smith

E

D

Sherif Nakhla

E

D

Fergus Nelson

F

E

Chris Toohey

G

F

Arnold Justin

E

Ian Potts

E

Michael Reppion

C

D

Jeff Culnane

D

E/F(R)

Andy Boyd

C

D

All riders should check the RMS to confirm your grading and notify the Handicapper (handicapper@actvets.cc) of any discrepancies.

Reps for a Reason

Reps for a Reason is happening this Saturday morning from 8am.  Brendan ‘Trekky’ Johnston is raising money for the Oncology Unit at the Canberra Hospital by attempting 38 reps of Black Mountain.

Donations can be made via the website www.repsforareason.net  or on the day.  Riders can join Brendan for a donation!

Committee for Next Year

The Annual General Meeting of the ACTVets will be held on the 24th February 2014. We are always looking for new committee members so if you are interested, please consider nominating for next year’s committee.

Upcoming Events

The Classic  Adelaide  Veterans  Series – January 2014

·         Sat 18th Road Race - Graded at The Range Willunga

·         Mon 20th Time Trial - 5 yr age div – Woodchester to Langhorne Creek return

·         Wed 22nd Hill Climb – 6 kms - 5 yr age div – bike track Mt Barker Rd Glen Osmond

·         Thurs 23rd Criterium – Graded – Victoria Park Criterium track Adelaide city

Registration including an early-bird incentive will be on the www.savca.org.au  website soon.

RACING THIS WEEK:

Tuesday, 10th December: Stromlo Criterium

Where: Stromlo Forrest Park
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description: 
G Grade@ 5:45 - 13min + 2 laps; A/B Grade@ 6:07 - 40min + 2 laps; C/D Grade@ 6:53 - 30min + 2 laps; E/F Grade@ 7:31 - 25min + 2 laps
Race Director: Roger Northcote
Contact: Email:  roger.northcote@customs.gov.au    Ph 0467 736 580

Crit Marshals and Helpers needed

Roger will need a couple of helpers on the night.  If you are racing you can still get there early or stay after your race to help out.

Important Information: Late Arrivals

It is a condition of our Insurance that all riders receive a referee’s briefing before the commencement of racing to ensure that they are aware of racing conditions.

All riders need to ensure that they arrive in sufficient time to sign-on and be briefed before the commencement of racing.

Thursday, 12th December: Track Racing

Where: Queanbeyan Track
When: 6:00 pm
Details: Christmas Wheel Race, please bring a plate of food

Sunday, 15th December – Cotter Time Trial

Where: Cotter Picnic Reserve
When: 9:00am
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description: 
Time Trial - Mt McDonald
Race Director: Owain Tilley
Contact: Email  owaintilley@hotmail.com         Ph  0420526076

Help Needed on SundayOwain will need 2 turn marshals and a couple of finish line helpers.  Anyone who can assist please let Owain know before the weekend.

RACE REPORTS:

Stromlo Criterium – 3rd December

Tuesday gave us a warm, some might say hot, night’s racing.

G Grade was first away and an early break by Chris Toohey was never matched by the field. James Meredith held on tight to take second place over a fast closing Jing Huang.

C Grade split about half way through their race being eventually won by Ian Langstaff, Jeff Irving and Claire Aubrey taking second and third place respectively.

D Grade saw the early formation of a six rider breakaway that managed to place itself between the two halves of C Grade. A fast sprint finish saw Andrew Tully take line honours over Sean Smith and Paul Morgan .

E Grade began as a bit of a royal review with Liz (Lowe) and Phi l (Coulton) working together to maintain a solid lead for the first half of the race. E Grade stalwarts did not allow this to continue for too long however and the race was won by Sherif Naklha closely followed by Kelvin Alley and Graham Tanton

F Grade was a small field that raced closely together giving away no advantage throughout- several riders used carefully held reserves for the tight finish Fergus Nelson piping Sue Frost ahead of Tanya Vanderputt.

A Grade saw Jonathan Drury was the first to seek advantage from the slight drop in temperature and wind. The race lead changed several times between Jonathan, Paul Angelatos  and Mark Harris - and as the temperature continued to ease the pack increased the pace with Ian Downing  taking  first place ahead of Aaron Sedgeman, and Tom Hartley.

B Grade also benefitted from lower temperatures and wind - although not sufficiently to prevent A grade passing them about halfway through the race. Simon Milnes was pulled in from an early break with Stephen Alegria taking the sprint for first place with Marc Vroomans second and Bruce Goodspeed taking third.

Thanks to Michael Golding for Race Refereeing

Track Racing – 28th November

Track results can be found at;

http://www.actvets.cc/track/tracknews

Orroral Graded Scratch – 8th December

On a sunny morning, 42 riders decided to give the Orroral Graded Scratch race a go.  The course was hilly with plenty of climbing, so if you were a climber then I guess this was the course for you. A,B,C & D grades completed two laps of the course (49 kms), while  E,F & G grades completed one and a half laps (38kms).

In A grade which for once was the largest field of all the grades comprising of 11 riders, Ashley Carruthers took the win with a solid margin from Brendan Byatt and Gavin Drury who both finished in a close contest for second and third places.  It was a different situation in B grade with Peter Young taking the win from a strong finishing Ross MacPherson, while Michael Carr managed to hold off Nick Boylan for third place. In C grade the riders were clearly separated with Simon Milnes in first place, second was David Stewart-Thomson while third was Hagen Ganhal.  D grade presented a close contest for first place with Robert Quilty taking the win from Julian Valtas, in third place was Kevin Hennessy.

The E grade race was where the riders were clearly separated by suitable margins so no sprint finish. First was Andrew Douglas, second went to Ian Albrey and third was Bob Kent.  F grade was an interesting race with half the field DNF, poor Phil Coulton had travelled only 100 metres from the start when he punctured and that was with an almost new tyre, so no luck there for Phil.  First went to Frank O’Sullivan by a solid margin from Ian Morton.  In G grade there were was just the one rider, Angelika Mauch, who rode solidly from start to finish.

Thanks go to marshals Henry Beaverstock, Don Mankewich, Howard Galloway, Steve Crispin, Graham Hendrie, Ross Robinson and James Meredith.  Also a big thank you to the first aid officer (sports trainer) Stu Horyna who did a great job. 

Thanks to Peter Klein

z12.1 December 3 Bleat

posted 2 Dec 2013, 12:19 by Administrator Actvcc   [ updated 2 Dec 2013, 12:19 ]

Hello Vets,

In this week’s Bleat;

·         ACT Veterans Birthday Celebration

·         IMG Online Registration

·         Committee for Next Year

·         Upcoming Events

·         Racing this Week

·         Race Reports

Please send me your contributions at: TheBleat@actvets.cc

Ian Morton.

The 17th of December is getting close and the preparations are well underway for the 20th Anniversary Christmas Wheel Race.

To help us with catering, could you please take the following survey;

https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/WheelRace

 

Please Note: Racing will be for Members Only – there will be no Visitors allowed for the Wheel Race.

IMG Online Registration

In order to register on-line for next year, you will need to use your IMG logon and password that you used last year.

If you have forgotten your password, there is a password recovery option.  Enter your Email address and click Submit. Once a quick validation process has been completed, your new password will be emailed to you.

Committee for Next Year

The Annual General Meeting of the ACTVets will be held on the 24th February 2014. We are always looking for new committee members so if you are interested, please consider nominating for next year’s committee.

Upcoming Events

The Classic  Adelaide  Veterans  Series – January 2014

·         Sat 18th Road Race - Graded at The Range Willunga

·         Mon 20th Time Trial - 5 yr age div – Woodchester to Langhorne Creek return

·         Wed 22nd Hill Climb – 6 kms - 5 yr age div – bike track Mt Barker Rd Glen Osmond

·         Thurs 23rd Criterium – Graded – Victoria Park Criterium track Adelaide city

Registration including an early-bird incentive will be on the www.savca.org.au  website soon.

 RACING THIS WEEK:

Tuesday, 3rd December: Stromlo Criterium

Where: Stromlo Forrest Park
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description: 
G Grade@ 5:45 - 13min + 2 laps; C/D Grade@ 6:07 - 30min + 2 laps; E/F Grade@ 6:45 - 25min + 2 laps; A/B Grade@ 7:18 - 40min + 2 laps
Race Director: Michael Golding
Contact: Email:  michael.golding@crimecommission.gov.au   Ph 0402011986 or 61613526

Crit Marshals and Helpers needed

Michael will need a couple of helpers on the night.  If you are racing you can still get there early or stay after your race to help out.

Important Information: Late Arrivals

It is a condition of our Insurance that all riders receive a referee’s briefing before the commencement of racing to ensure that they are aware of racing conditions.

All riders need to ensure that they arrive in sufficient time to sign-on and be briefed before the commencement of racing.

Thursday, 5th December: Track Racing

Where: Queanbeyan Track
When: 6:00 pm
Details: 3 – 4 short events per session with a mixture of scratch, handicap, sprinting and team events;

Sunday, 8th December – Orroral Graded Scratch

Where: Orroral Campground
When: 9:00am
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description: 
Orroral Campground 1 - Tracking Station, Boboyan Road intersection, Tracking Station, Boboyan Road Intersection, Tracking Station, Campground 49 km. ABCD 49 km EFG Start towards Boboyan Rd 38 km.
Race Director: Peter Klein
Contact: Email  pklein12@tpg.com.au        Ph  0406378801 or 62926592

Help Needed on SundayPeter will need 2 turn marshals and a couple of finish line helpers.  Anyone who can assist please let Peter know before the weekend.

RACE REPORTS:

Stromlo Criterium – 26th November

It was one of those glorious Canberra spring evenings that make you glad you’re alive, unless of course you’re an English cricket supporter.

The G grade bunch split in half as the pressure was applied with two laps to go but at the bell most of the field was back together and jockeying for the rails run. Seven riders were locked together at the final turn with Angelika Mauch closing out a hard fought sprint from Chris Toohey and Jing Huang.

F grade was a torrid affair with an early breakaway by John Ignatius cutting the small talk in the bunch.  Sherif Naklha then went off the front but the big trade teams clicked into gear to bring everyone back . The trio of Nakhla, Ignatius and Fergus Nelson sneaked a gap on the last lap and finished in that order. In E grade the big bunch stayed together for most of the race, with two going off the front on the bell lap. John Wilson stayed away for a well deserved victory. Baden White, showing the benefits of a secret training camp in France earlier in the season, stormed into second, edging Brendan Chadwick.

There was a slight kerfuffle at the start of C/D grade as a mob of kangaroos tried to gain entry to the venue without valid tickets. Security chief James Meredith brusquely showed them the door and the race got underway. C grade featured plenty of attacks with Ian Langstaff doing most of the damage and eventually claiming second place as Chris Konn demonstrated his sprinting prowess for the blue ribbon while Steve Schwenke was third. The D graders held fire until the final few laps when the attacks came thick and fast. Andrew Tully was too strong at the finish for Roger Wheatley and Glenn Williams.

In A grade Mark Harris, David Rae, Michael Tolhurst and Jonathon Drury showed how effective a smooth- pedalling chaingang can be, with a mid-race breakaway that held off the bunch until the finish. Harris first, Rae second and Tolhurst rounding out the podium. In B grade, Allan Bontjer and a couple of co-conspirators, much like a bit of gravel inside a boot, irritated the rest of the bunch with big surges whenever the race started to resemble a scenic tour.  In the end  the sprinters prevailed, with Robert Langridge  ahead of the appropriately-named Bruce Goodspeed, followed by Wayne Spratford.

The race referee provided those trackside with endless entertainment as he struggled to come to grips wth the Rubic Cube-esque time board, at one stage actually adding several minutes to the race as a bewildered A grade bunch passed by.

It’s an intelligence test” chief steward Henry observed drily.

Many thanks to the aforementioned Mr Beaverstock, James, Reinhard , Andre and all the behind-the-scenes helpers who make this such an enjoyable club.

Thanks to Mick Donaldson for Race Refereeing

Track Racing – 28th November

Track results can be found at;

http://www.actvets.cc/track/tracknews

Lookout Hill Championship – 1st December

The first day of summer, and the air was not, as likely to be expected, full of the sound of leather on willow, but rather the sound of cleats being clipped into pedals.  A good sized field of 59 turned up to contest the club championships at Lookout Hill all secretly hoping for "gold gold gold" (to borrow a phrase from Norman May).

The "young 'uns" (ie. those 54 and under) were taking on a course of down to Point Hutt, up over Mt Tennant and out to Apollo Road and then returning to Point Hutt to finish at Lookout Hill.  First away was the small field of 3 "really young ones" - ie. the under 40's and soon David Rae and Rohan McMurray stamped their authority on the event and broke away to contest a 1-2 finish.

The biggest field of the day was the men's 40-44.  The 12 riders had the pedal down from the get go, with the club Vice President muttering something about "80kph down towards Point Hutt on the way out ..." and quickly broke up.  The highly fancied Steve Crispin (I wonder what the odds on him winning were) took the win from Ash Carrauthers and Rohan Verco.

A small field of 5 men in the 45-49 age group were led home by surely "the tallest man in Vets cycling", Brendan Byatt.  Tom Hartley was a good second with a possibly somewhat surprised Henry Thomson pipping Jason Parkes for 3rd.

Masters 5 had a good sized field of 11 with some well-credentialed riders, including a Cav'

lookalike in his skinsuit ...  In the end it was the strong man of the grade, Mark Gillett who won the sprint ahead of Howard "what do you mean there's no huge hill" Galloway (a man not renowned for his big sprint finish) and David Dickson.

The more "mature" riders and women did 2 laps of Lookout Hill, Tharwa village, Point Hutt and back to Lookout Hill. 

A very elite (I have to say that as it included the Club President) of 3 broke away early in Masters

6 and stayed away until the finish.  Did Mark Taylor and Kev Hennessey "do the right thing" and let the Pres win?  Probably not - Rob had the legs coming up to the finish to edge away from Mark and Kev for the win.

The club's elder statesmen (Masters 7 and 8) were battling their own little races to the finish, with Ian Albrey getting the better of Graham Hendrie in the 7's and Jeff Culnane nicking the win against Bruce Jones and Bernie Crowe in the 8's.

The eight women across the various age groups rode off together.  The bunch soon broke apart as newcomer (and visitor - fortunately for the other riders as she unfortunately couldn't medal) Gay Bourke seemed to take the advice proffered on the start line of "... new riders sit on the front all day ..." and rode away with Jessica Baird to soon open up a big break from the other riders - break that got bigger and bigger by the kilometre.  Ally Roche and Linda Stals were left chasing ahead of Mary Lovett, Barb Bayliss, Angie Wren and Antonina Bolschelarski who formed a little group who rode to the finish together.

To maintain the "never ask a lady her age" moral, in the final washup, Jessica won her grade, while Ally edged out Linda in their grade ahead of Angie.  Mary then had the fast legs to get the better of Barb and Antonina.

A great day for racing - good weather (cloud cover and virtually no wind and a temperature in the high teens/low 20s') and no accidents.\

Many thanks to the people who enabled the race to happen, marshals, Ash Sked, Clair Albury, Frank O'Sullivan, Charles Nicol, Trent Wiseman, Owain Tilley and Sue Powell and of course the club faithfuls of Henry, James and Graham for bringing the van, doing rego etc.

Thanks to Malcolm Paterson for Race Refereeing

 

z11.5 November 25 Bleat

posted 25 Nov 2013, 03:46 by Administrator Actvcc   [ updated 25 Nov 2013, 03:46 ]

Hello Vets,

In this week’s Bleat;

·         From the desk of the Handicapper

·         Crit Master Class

·         Chris Simpson - Amy’s Share the Road Tour

·         Upcoming Events

·         Racing this Week

·         Race Reports

Please send me your contributions at: TheBleat@actvets.cc

Ian Morton.

From the desk of the Handicapper

 20/11/13

Tony Henry

C (R)

D (R)

 

Sherif Nakhla

 

E

Ben Robey

C (R)

D (R)

Christopher Simpson

C

B

Jeff Irving

D

C

Glenn Williams

D

Daniel Grillo

D

Fergus Nelson

F

Kev Hennessy

E

D

Travis Hicks

A

B

(R) – Road Grade


Crit Master Class

This weekend we had the first of 12 eager riders came out on Saturday to learn the in’s and out’s of Criterium racing at Stromlo park in what I hope is an ongoing program of education for the members of the club.

Jason (Argonaut Coaching) put everyone through a number of drills such as cornering, moving in a peloton and race tactics.  An interesting exercise was to practice cornering with only one hand;

He then finished up the session with three intervals that will help building on the strength needed to improve your racing. The feedback was very positive from those who attended and all are looking forward to this week’s racing so that they can put their new skills to the test.

There is a significant number of members of the club who would have benefited from this training, both those new to racing and those who have been at it for quite a few years.

The club is hoping to run sessions like this in the future in regards to suit a variety of different skills sets so keep your eyes on the bleat.  That being said if there is an aspect of racing you would like to improve in suggestions are always welcome.

James Jordan
Vice President

 

I attended the coaching course  on Saturday at Stromlo Forest Park run by Jason. I am reluctant to comment on how valuable I found it as I am afraid if I sing its praises too highly  then everyone will be rushing to sign up for the next course they run and they will learn all the secrets and tips that we learnt on Saturday that I am sure will be invaluable for crit racing on Tuesday. It was an excellent session, we learnt cornering, racing tactics, how to start the race and lots of little drills that we can now practice on our training rides as well as putting into practice in races. It was a great course, Jason’s delivery was excellent and learnt invaluable skills.

Sue Frost

If you are interested in attending a future class, please Email vice.president@actvets.cc and James will look at organising another class.

Chris Simpson - Amy’s Share the Road Tour

Introducing Chris Simpson (rider #343) who is supporting the Share the Road Tour as well as using the opportunity to promote The Journey To Recognition - an epic relay across our country, designed to add the vibrant indigenous story to the version of history that omits much of this impressive first chapter of Australia's story

Full link to the article……

http://strt2013.gofundraise.com.au/cms/ridernews7

Upcoming Events

The Classic  Adelaide  Veterans  Series – January 2014

·         Sat 18th Road Race - Graded at The Range Willunga

·         Mon 20th Time Trial - 5 yr age div – Woodchester to Langhorne Creek return

·         Wed 22nd Hill Climb – 6 kms - 5 yr age div – bike track Mt Barker Rd Glen Osmond

·         Thurs 23rd Criterium – Graded – Victoria Park Criterium track Adelaide city

Registration including an early-bird incentive will be on the www.savca.org.au  website soon.

RACING THIS WEEK:

Tuesday, 26th November: Stromlo Criterium

Where: Stromlo Forrest Park
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description:
G Grade@ 5:45 - 13min + 2 laps; E/F Grade@ 6:07 - 24min + 2 laps; A/B Grade@ 6:39 - 36min + 2 laps; C/D Grade@ 7:21 - 29min + 2 laps
Race Director: Mick Donaldson
Contact: Email:  mdonaldson@netspeed.com.au         Ph 0418486367 or 62418294

Crit Marshals and Helpers needed

Mick will need a couple of helpers on the night.  If you are racing you can still get there early or stay after your race to help out.

Important Information: Late Arrivals

It is a condition of our Insurance that all riders receive a referee’s briefing before the commencement of racing to ensure that they are aware of racing conditions.

All riders need to ensure that they arrive in sufficient time to sign-on and be briefed before the commencement of racing.

Thursday, 28th November: Track Racing

Where: Queanbeyan Track
When: 6:00 pm
Details: 3 – 4 short events per session with a mixture of scratch, handicap, sprinting and team events;

Sunday, 1st December – Club Championship Lookout Hill

Where: Lookout Hill
When: 9:00am
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description:
Club Championships Men Divs 1-5 - 49km Pt Hut - Apollo Rd - Pt Hut - Finish. Men Divs 6-8 and Women - 39km Tharwa carpark, Pt Hut, Tharwa carpark, Pt Hut, Finish.
Race Director: Malcolm Paterson
Contact: Email  hhim@tpg.com.au       Ph  0478 225 350

Help Needed on Sunday: Malcolm will need 4 turn marshals and a couple of finish line helpers.  Anyone who can assist please let Malcolm know before the weekend.

RACE REPORTS:

Stromlo Criterium – 19th November

Racing at the crit on Tuesday got underway with 6 G graders heading out under increasingly ominous skies to the South West.  With little wind the bunch stayed together for the entire race with Bruce Jones making a decisive move at the top end of the track which provided him a comfortable win with Susan Belton and Antonia Bolschelarski taking the minor places.

The clouds continued to build as  A and B grades lined up for their race.  A grade set off in a cracking pace and whilst there were a couple of game efforts to break off the front, each breakaway was quickly reeled back in.  The pace was so high that B grade was overtaken before the race was half over.  Around this time a couple of large spots of rain appeared on the track and it wasn’t long before the skies opened up and steady rain soaked the track.  To riders credit, there were only a small number of DNFs which was surprising given the poor conditions.  In A grade, Matt Kinch proved to be the strong man emerging from the pack at the top of the finish straight.  With Tom Hartley following closely they managed to reel in Robert Bleeker comfortably before the line.  A look at Strava after the race showed A grade averaged over 43km/h for the race.  In B grade, Simon Junakovic sprinted strongly to take the win comfortably in the end.  Simon was followed home by Christophe Barbaret and Michael Munro-Mobbs.

The rain was still coming down when C and D grades made their way to the line.  The increasing amount of water on the track made managing speed into the corners a tricky job.  Some managed to do this better than others and we soon had riders all over the track with strong breakaways in both grades.  Christopher Simpson had the most impressive ride of the night winning the C grade race by over half a track from the chasing pack.  The Handicapper was keeping a keen eye on this performance and I expect Christopher will be in B grade very shortly.  Bringing up the minor places in C grade were Claire Aubrey who put in a great sprint to hold off Ian Langstaff.  In D grade, Jeff Irving produced a very strong performance to break away and ride home solo for a comfortable win.  Craig Kentwell led in the chasing pack with Gary Waldron taking third.

The rain had subsided by the time E and F grade took to the track although there was still a lot of surface water about.  E grade still had a strong turnout considering the weather but F grade had been seriously whittled down to four hardy souls.  The racing was tight in F grade and it came down to a tight sprint with Brendan Chadwick taking the win from Michael Golding and Liz Lowe.  F grade rode in a gentle manner with each rider taking turns on the front before a final sprint in fading light.  Fergus Nelson took the win followed home by John Ignatius and Andre Swenson.

Thanks to those who helped with the marshalling.  The ever reliable Henry Beaverstock (provider of umbrellas), Michael Reppion, and Marc Roberts (who made a welcome return to the track after some time off the bike with back surgery). 

Thanks to Rohan Verco for Race Refereeing

Track Racing – 21st November

Track results can be found at;

http://www.actvets.cc/track/tracknews

Dog Trap Road Handicap– 24th November

We had 51 competitors enjoying good safe racing under warmish conditions with a gentle cross breeze springing up late in the race. The biggest field was in B-Grade with 12 riders, and A-Grade, while they had only 7 riders, had the advantage of the Tandem of Mankewich and Carruthers. The race was over 45km and starting handicaps were G +29mins, F +19mins, E +14mins, D + 8mins, C + 4mins, B +2mins, A on scratch.

For a long time it looked like F-Grade with a good compliment of 9 riders, and working together well may hold on to steal the race. With 16km to go F-Grade was looking strong with 2 minutes gap to E-Grade and a further minute to a mixed group. The mixed group, however, contained A riders and was powering with Fabian Cancellara on the front. F-Grade eventually held on until just a couple of kilometres from home when they were swamped by Christophe Barberet(B), Tom Hartley(A), Matthew Kinch(A) and Jens Voight(pro). These guys went on to sprint out the finish and Christophe took the win. Not far behind was CameronErmert, suffering mightily, who must have thought a few minutes earlier that he might just make it(damn you Fabian Cancellara).

Fastest time was Tom Hartley in 1:08:04, which is a pretty snappy average of 40.1 kph…woo-ee. Disqualified was Fabian Cancellara(tiny hidden electric motor found in front tube, ingenious) and Jens Voight(one too many break-away attempts, Vets limit is 3).

It looks like the handicapper(Rob L) got it pretty right with 3 As, 2 Bs and 5 Fs in the top 10 finishers, and if we go back to 23rd a representative of every grade. Handicaps may be hard work to ride as they are essentially a Teams Time-Trial, but they are the most exciting event to watch.

Thanks to the six marshals Russell Reid, Andy Boyd, Pete Marshall, Craig Kentwell, Terry Merrigan and Charlie Nichol who volunteered early and all did a great job and along with Henry and James and First Aid Person Stu made my job easy.

Thanks to Steve Schwenke for Race Refereeing.

Report from F Grade

Our roving reporter Cameron Ermert reports this week from F Grade.

Today was a handicap race so it was going to be an all out slog for the whole way.  I must have been flying under the handicapper's radar a bit because I was still showing up in F grade.  Today it suited me to ride in my appointed grade and make a meaningful contribution, rather than to cling desperately onto the back of E grade with a strong likelihood of getting dropped.  It was a tough choice because Rosemary and Lindy were on a tandem in E grade which may have made it easier for me to stay with the bunch, since historically they don't climb or descend any better than me, although they'd be faster on the flats where I could happily sit in their draft.

There were 8 starters in F grade a few old hands like Graham, Phil, Bob and Ian, who I've had the pleasure of racing with before, as well as John, Frank and Polly who I didn't know much about.  The 3 G grade riders started with 10 minutes on us, and A grade were to start 20 minutes behind.  From the start we quickly settled into a good pace overall but not quite as smooth as ideal.  We lost Polly some time after the first turn and possibly before we got back to the start.  The 7 of us kept pushing on and managed to negotiate the hillier second leg still as a bunch, and still sharing the load pretty well.  By the second turn we could see that we were clearly going to catch G grade who were starting to break up into groups of one.  After the turn I took note of where E grade was and was pleased that they hadn't gained too much on us.  It was looking good for our chances.  Things were still looking good around the next turn when we almost had the leader (Bruce) in sight, and a rough calculation had us still 10min in front of A grade, although by that stage it was a little confused as to who were still racing, and who had been dropped.  We passed Bruce with about 10km to go, but we had lost Ian and later Frank.  The remaining 5 still kept good pace down to the last turn, with lots of empty road back up the climb.  E grade had only gained a little on us and were greatly reduced in number (perhaps I wouldn't have stayed with them), they were no threat.  The scratch bunch wasn't far behind them though and they were being chased by the other, faster tandem with Ashley and Don aboard. 

The surviving five of us continued to work away until with 2km to go the remaining three from the scratch bunch caught us.  I looked back at just the right time and was able to shout out 'Bunch' before making the jump to try to get on their wheel.  They happened to catch us at the top of the descent which is the perfect place for me and Phil, who don't go uphill so well, but can go downhill as fast as anyone.  Phil got on their wheel first and when I peeked back to see who else was there I could only see John.  At this stage I had no idea who else might be right on our tail so the key would be how long we could stay with the three of them.  Into the sweeper Phil started to lose ground so I went around and buried myself to get up the climb.  I knew that Phil and John weren't on my wheel so that every second I could hold the pace would take me further away from them.  Strava says that on the first lap I slowed to 18km/h up this hill, the second lap I only dipped to 26 which is about 44% faster.  Naturally I couldn't last long at that level of output, but it was enough to get me to the flatter part at the top, leaving only the gully and the finish rise to go.  My lungs were well and truly screaming by this stage, and I rode the rest of the distance on auto-pilot but the others had brought me well clear of John and Phil. 

In the end there were another two bikes, a single and Ashley and Don that were able to get past Graham and Bob so in the final results a B grader held off two A graders for the win, I came fourth and there were 5 F graders in the top 10.

I was pleased with both my result, and also that I was able to significantly contribute to making F grade ride fast as a group, which brought a good result for all of us.  Sadly however I suspect that the handicapper will see fit to reward my efforts by promoting me to E grade again.  However, it looks as if I'll be back racing the tandem in a fortnight in the Orroral Valley which rewards fast descending, so I'm looking forward to that.

Cheers,

 

Cameron 

z11.3 November 18 Bleat

posted 18 Nov 2013, 01:34 by Administrator Actvcc   [ updated 18 Nov 2013, 01:34 ]

Hello Vets,

In this week’s Bleat;

·         Recollections of ACT Vets Racing

·         Photos from Old Federal Highway

·         Crit Master Class – 23rd November

·         Upcoming Events

·         Racing this Week

·         Race Reports

Please send me your contributions at: TheBleat@actvets.cc

 

Ian Morton.

Recollections of ACT Vets Racing

As part of the 20th Anniversary celebrations, we are looking for stories, photos, any recollections from the last 20 years of racing in the ACT Vets.  Please send them to me at TheBleat@actvets.cc

 

Photos from Old Federal Highway

5 Nov 13 Photos from Shingle Hill posted at Google +

https://plus.google.com/u/0/photos/106785649313394162009/albums/5942706946065168801

Crit Master Class – 23rd November

The Crit Master class this Saturday 23rd November at 10:00 is fully booked.

 

If you are interested in attending a future class, please Email vice.president@actvets.cc and James will look at organising another class.

 

Upcoming Events

The Classic  Adelaide  Veterans  Series – January 2014

·         Sat 18th Road Race - Graded at The Range Willunga

·         Mon 20th Time Trial - 5 yr age div – Woodchester to Langhorne Creek return

·         Wed 22nd Hill Climb – 6 kms - 5 yr age div – bike track Mt Barker Rd Glen Osmond

·         Thurs 23rd Criterium – Graded – Victoria Park Criterium track Adelaide city

Registration including an early-bird incentive will be on the www.savca.org.au  website soon.

 

RACING THIS WEEK:

Tuesday, 19th November: Stromlo Criterium

Where: Stromlo Forest Park
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description: 
G Grade@ 5:45 - 13min + 2 laps; A/B Grade@ 6:07 - 33min + 2 laps; C/D Grade@ 6:46 - 26min + 2 laps; E/F Grade@ 7:10 - 22min + 2 laps
Race Director: Rohan Verco
Contact: Email:  rohan.verco@gmail.com         Ph 0419730555

Crit Marshals and Helpers needed

Rohan will need a couple of helpers on the night.  If you are racing you can still get there early or stay after your race to help out.

Important Information: Late Arrivals

It is a condition of our Insurance that all riders receive a referee’s briefing before the commencement of racing to ensure that they are aware of racing conditions.

All riders need to ensure that they arrive in sufficient time to sign-on and be briefed before the commencement of racing.

Thursday, 21st November: Track Racing

Where: Queanbeyan Track
When: 6:00 pm
Details: 3 – 4 short events per session with a mixture of scratch, handicap, sprinting and team events;

Sunday, 24th November – Dog Trap Rd Handicap

Where: Intersection Long Rail Gully Rd and Dog Trap Rd, North of Murrumbateman
When: 9:00am
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description: 
Dog Trap Road 3 laps.
Race Director: Steve Schwenke
Contact: Email  schwenkes@homemail.com.au      Ph  0412485729 or 62829775

Help Needed on SundaySteve will need 2 turn marshals, lead and trail car drivers and a couple of finish line helpers.  Anyone who can assist please let Steve know before the weekend.

RACE REPORTS:

Stromlo Criterium – 11th November

Race cancelled due to weather conditions.

Track Racing – 31st October

Track results can be found at;

http://www.actvets.cc/track/tracknews

Dalton Graded Scratch– 17th November

46 riders.

After a number of endeavours to get this race to finish in a reasonable time, I tried a new approach today and with the able assistance of Mike Hayes in the lead car and Dale Teddy in the trail car I think we managed to get it very close.  The altered start times and order for E,F & G meant that they wouldn't be out on the course when everyone else was finished and the lower grades did get back in time to get at the cake. 

My thanks to all those that answered the call for marshals: Des Brown, Andrew Douglas, Mike Hayes, Jeremy Gillman-Wells, Julianne Quaine, Dale Teddy and Owain Tilley, all volunteered early making this a really easy race to conduct. Special thanks to those who offered - Matt Kinch, Mark Gillet and Trent Wiseman - your good deeds seem to have been rewarded in some way with each of you having a podium finish!

2 flat tyres out of 46 bikes doesn't look like good odds but Bill Frost was told that his rear tyre was well worn - Sue knows best Bill! Ian Donnely's flat was just bad luck.

First home was E Grade with Cameron Ermert leading Ian Aubrey and Liz Lowe  up the hill and it would seem a little time out of the country has done Phil Coulton in F Grade no harm at all. Ian Morton found the Dalton terrain more to his liking and was a clear second in front of Graham Hendrie.

Matt Kinch powered home to beat Tom Hartley, with Brendan Byatt leading a group of 4 A Graders for a close third.  B Grade stormed home in a bunch with Christophe Barberet bursting across the line for first, closely followed by Nick Boyan and Mark Gillet.  Alain Arbaut and Andrew Tully fought it out up the incline for C Grade honours  with Alain pipping Andrew at the post.  David Stewart-Thomson was just off the pace in third place.  The G Graders, Bruce Jones in first and  Angelika Mauch second, come home amongst all this activity and showed no signs of wear- an indicator that Dalton is to their liking?  Alister Nitz (1st), Trent Wiseman (2nd) and Richard Gorrell (3rd) led D Grade home to complete a good day's racing.

Special thanks to Henry Beaverstock at registrations and the start and finish lines with assistance from Graham Hendrie on the computer.

Thanks to James Meredith for Race Refereeing.

Report from E Grade

Sometimes it all comes together, almost.

A small field of 7 lined up for the start of the E grade race.  I was in a good mood, the course is one of my favourites, my bike was clean, the weather was clement with a reasonable breeze.  I had knocked up a work stand out of a folding saw horse and had give my bike a good clean over the day before.  On my warm up the bike was purring along, the spokes were shiny, the tyres were at the right pressure, the bike was quiet and smooth and just felt good. 8)

The course at Dalton has 3 legs out and back from the town. 

The first leg (east) starts with a 6km climb, followed by a 4km descent to the turn and back, (The higher grades do this leg twice) The second leg (west) starts with a sharp little ridge to get over, another descent and undulates a bit to the turn at 4km and then back, The third leg (north) is fairly flat for 4km out and back before turning for the finish which is to the east of the town.

The hills on the east leg whilst significant enough are not very steep, I presume the higher grades would have climbed them on the big ring.  That being said I have been dropped within the first 3km on this course before.  Today however I was riding well enough to stay with the bunch up to the top of the hill.  In the past I have used the downhill to either break away or chase back on but today I decided to cool my jets and arrive at the foot of the climb feeling fresh(ish).  At the turn I was a little surprised to see that we had dropped Jeff, although he is a good time trialist so was not necessarily out of it at that stage.  On the climb back up the hill Terrence broke away, I encouraged the others to let him ride by himself for a while because there was no way he'd hold off the bunch on the descent to follow, and sure enough we caught him only half way down.  Somewhere in the chase we managed to drop Alex, which was unusual,as he is a smart racer and I'd thought that he'd be in with a chance today.  This left Ian, Terrence, myself Belinda and Liz, and we came back through Dalton together. 

The west leg has a nasty little climb that had me a bit concerned, so I took up station on the front out near the middle of the lane, partly to discourage attacks and mostly to make sure that the others would take as long as possible to come past me.  It seemed to work, and I stayed with the bunch out to the second turn and back again to the top of the ridge.  This bit was my favourite bit of the course, a fast descent that goes straight into a left turn to start the north leg.  I'd scouted this corner in the warm up so I knew that it had been recently swept so I could be confident of attacking it.  Sure enough I pulled out a gap of about 40m on this turn and caused a slightly panicked scramble behind to chase me down.  This was just what I was hoping for to take a bit of the sting out of the others.

By this stage I knew, that I was likely to be the fastest finisher amongst the group, so I figured that it would be up to the others to make the running and to try and win by breakaway.  As an overweight, undertrained racer I don't get to fight out many sprint finishes and I wasn't going to throw this one away.  The pace came out of the race as everyone else also started thinking about the finish.  Terrence had a dig, but Ian shut him down, Ian was looking the strongest to me.  Belinda went to the front and drove the pace for a while, but the pace settled again when no-one was prepared to go past her.  Finally we came to the town for the last time and turned for the finish.  The sprint is a little tricky to judge, as it is uphill and today it was into the wind as well.  Terrence jumped first at about 300m to go, Ian and I responded immediately and as we caught Terrence I launched my bid for the line.  It was hardly withering acceleration but it was enough to open a gap, I pushed on for the line and knew that I had gone too early and that I was over geared so was just willing myself to tough it out for a few seconds more.  I didn't know where Ian was but I suspected that he'd be closing, however as my friend Ray used to say 'It's better to be at the front dying, than to be at the back flying'.  I didn't look back, and held on for the win.  At the finish my lungs had exploded, it took a while to get my breathing back under control.  I still have no idea of how much of a margin I had, but all I know was that it was at least a bike length.

Result: Me, followed by Ian, Liz got up for third over the tiring Terrence and Belinda.

The only downside is that my camera battery failed to charge (Osram's law, need to turn it on to make it work) so no footage, you'll just have to take my word for it.

Cheers,

Cameron

Thanks to Cameron Ermert for the report.

z11.2 November 11 Bleat

posted 8 Nov 2013, 17:54 by Administrator Actvcc   [ updated 10 Nov 2013, 02:12 ]

Hello Vets,

In this week’s Bleat;

·         From desk of the Vice President

·         Letter to the Editor

·         New Gradings from the Handicapper

·         Upcoming Events

·         Racing this Week

·         Race Reports

Please send me your contributions at: TheBleat@actvets.cc

 

Ian Morton.


REMINDER: Due to another booking at the Stromlo Forest Park venue, Crit racing this week will be on Monday 11th November.

 

From the desk of the Vice President

Criterium Course

We have secured the services of Jason Mahoney of Argonaut Cycle Coaching to provide us with a session on getting the most out of racing at Stromlo and will be covering:

  • Cornering
  • Race tactics
  • Moving through a pack
  • Sprinting

This course will be invaluable to those who are just starting out but also some of the more experienced hands (just me some of you are not as skilled as you think you are).

Course will be held at Stromlo at 10am on the 23rd of November and will go for 2 hours.

Cost $10.00  (This is a subsidised cost for members of the ACTVETs)

There are 15 places and registrations will be via emailing the vice.president@actvets.cc

Marshalling

With another weekend race coming up we are going to see ourselves in that position again of needing extra marshals.

I would like to remind everyone that we will no longer be calling for volunteers on the line. 

Should insufficient marshals not be identified by 6 pm the Friday before the race on the weekend will be CANCELLED!

Having reviewed the marshalling of club members over the last couple of years I am extremely disappointed is a large number of club members who have not marshalled ONCE during this time.

Starting next year all members will be rostered on a quarterly basis starting with those who have not marshalled.

Should these members fail to undertake their duties it is the option of the race committee that they be barred from further racing until they do so.

James Jordan

Vice President

ACTVETS Cycling Club

 

Letter to the Editor

Dear Editor "The Bleat"

I feel that my reputation may have been impugned by the recent commentary appearing in the Bleat on the Criterium racing last Tuesday evening 29 October.

While I would admit to the odd instance of dyslexia when updating the timing board - let's face it who hasn’t got confused when setting the "four" on the board, or "five" for that matter, and the "two" that's particularly confusing!!

However, I strongly deny any suggestion that I was responsible for the air raid siren on the megaphone, and would suggest that the culprit may well have been the author of the race notes - Hi Steve.

That said, I would recommend all club members putting their hands up to participate as marshals, as it was a thoroughly entertaining night with Steve, Henry, Mike and Terry, a particularly satisfying nite when members took the time to thank you for marshalling, and a great way to get an insight into Criterium racing strategies.

So volunteer early and give it a go.

Dear Editor, if a sincere apology is not published in the next Bleat, next stop Media Watch!!

Dave Clark

[Ed]  Sincere apologies if you were falsely accused of causing consternation on the start line with the megaphone and thanks for your efforts in helping out with marshalling.

 

New Gradings from the Handicapper

The new handicapper is keeping up a brisk schedule. Here are his new gradings for this week;

Date

Rider

Previous

New

08/11/13

Paul Frankcom

B

A

Mark Langham

B

A

Brian Holloway

C

B

JP De Sousa

B

C

Tony Henry

D

C

Terry Danaher

D

C

Don De Smet

D

E

Gray McLaren

F

E

Ed Jolliffe

G

F

Peter Prammer

A

B

Steve Simms

E

D

 

Robert Langridge

 

Upcoming Events

The Classic  Adelaide  Veterans  Series – January 2014

·         Sat 18th Road Race - Graded at The Range Willunga

·         Mon 20th Time Trial - 5 yr age div – Woodchester to Langhorne Creek return

·         Wed 22nd Hill Climb – 6 kms - 5 yr age div – bike track Mt Barker Rd Glen Osmond

·         Thurs 23rd Criterium – Graded – Victoria Park Criterium track Adelaide city

Registration including an early-bird incentive will be on the www.savca.org.au  website soon.

 

RACING THIS WEEK:

Monday, 11th November: Stromlo Criterium

Where: Stromlo Forrest Park
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description: 
G Grade@ 5:45 - 13min + 2 laps; C/D Grade@ 6:07 - 24min + 2 laps; E/F Grade@ 6:39 - 20min + 2 laps; A/B Grade@ 7:07 - 31min + 2 laps
Race Director: Nick Boylan
Contact: Email:  paddlepower@grapevine.com.au         Ph 0417873032 or 6287 3032

Crit Marshals and Helpers needed

Nick will need a couple of helpers on the night.  If you are racing you can still get there early or stay after your race to help out.

Important Information: Late Arrivals

It is a condition of our Insurance that all riders receive a referee’s briefing before the commencement of racing to ensure that they are aware of racing conditions.

All riders need to ensure that they arrive in sufficient time to sign-on and be briefed before the commencement of racing.

 

Thursday, 14th November: Track Racing

Where: Queanbeyan Track
When: 6:00 pm
Details: 3 – 4 short events per session with a mixture of scratch, handicap, sprinting and team events;

 

Sunday, 17th November – Dalton Graded Scratch

Where: Gravel Pit, 500m East of Dalton (on Dalton-Gunning Rd)
When: 9:00am
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description: 
Dalton - Gunning - Boorowa Rd ABCD do 2 laps Dalton to Gunning 1st Dalton U Turn at Start area. EFG do 1 lap. Then all head west on Boorowa Rd to end of bitumen (3k) and return to Dalton then north on Rugby Rd to end of bitumen (5k) and return to finish in Dalton.
Race Director: James Meredith
Contact: Email  JamesMeredith5@bigpond.com     Ph  0427477521 or 61617586

Help Needed on SundayJames will need 4 turn marshals, lead and trail car drivers and a couple of finish line helpers.  Anyone who can assist please let him know before the weekend.

 

RACE REPORTS:

Stromlo Criterium – 5th November

On Tuesday 126 riders turned out to race in conditions that were greatly improved on those experienced in previous weeks – the temperature was comfortable and the wind was less than 10 km/h. The fields were big with only F and G grades fielding 10 competitors or less and the services of Stu, our first aid officer, were not required.

G grade kicked off the evening and it didn’t take long before 6 of the original 8 riders formed a bunch which stayed together until the early in the last lap when Edward Joliffe sprinted away from the bunch. With a quarter of a lap to go he clearly slowed and was able to roll across the line. James Meredith burst out of the remaining bunch of 5 riders in the sprint and was too strong for Bernie Crowe. Edward Joliffe assured Henry that he would be starting in F grade next week.

E and F grades got away next with F grade staying together until the sprint to finish with Gray McLaren outlasting a first timer in Mark Dunstone. Fergus Nelson crossed the line in third. In contrast there were a couple of breakaways in the E grade race. 4 riders, led by Liz Lowe, broke away with 14 minutes of regular time to go and managed to stay away for 5 minutes. Shortly afterwards Jeff Culnane and Andrew Welsh broke from the bunch but were soon caught. In a well contested final sprint Graham Tanton proved too strong for Michael Golding and Terence Merrigan.

Next up were A and B grades who had to ride for 30 minutes before the business end of the race. In A grade there were 5 separate breakaways predominantly by Trevor Rix, David McCook and Mark Harris during the course of the race. The end of the race however saw a bunch sprint in which Ian Downing held off Mark Harris and Sean Ifland.  In B grade Mark Langman broke away 20 minutes into the race but that was covered quickly by the bunch. Robert Langridge surged away with 2 laps to go but the bunch caught him soon afterwards. In the sprint Paul Frankcom crossed the line first, one place better than the previous week, closely followed by Mark Langman and Jason Parkes.

Last away on the night were C and D grades. Early on C grade was strung out in a long line but then came together before a bunch of 7 riders broke away at the 12 minute mark. They were caught quickly by the rest of the bunch of 18 riders and remained together until the final 2 laps. The finish was very tight with Bryan Holloway just taking the points from Christopher Simpson and Michael Langdon. In D grade Andrew Tully rode away from the bunch after only 4 minutes. He managed to stay there for 11 minutes but with 2 laps to go the bunch was back together. Tony Henry sprinted out of the pack a half a lap before the finish and rolled over the line comfortably ahead of the rest of the other riders. Terry Danaher and Gareth Millar sprinted strongly to secure second and third, respectively.

Thanks to Michael Reppion and Russell Marston for marshalling and Henry Beaverstock for all his invaluable help.

Thanks to Ian Shaw for being Race Director.

 

Track Racing – 7th November

Track results can be found at;

http://www.actvets.cc/track/tracknews

 


z11.1 November 4 Bleat

posted 8 Nov 2013, 17:52 by Administrator Actvcc   [ updated 8 Nov 2013, 17:56 ]

Hello Vets,

In this week’s Bleat;

·         Recollections of ACT Vets Racing

·         Old Federal Highway attacker pleads guilty

·         The new handicapper gets down to work

·         Changes to Events

·         Upcoming Events

·         Racing this Week

·         Race Reports

Please send me your contributions at: TheBleat@actvets.cc

Ian Morton.

Recollections of ACT Vets Racing

As part of the 20th Anniversary celebrations, we are looking for stories, photos, any recollections from the last 20 years of racing in the ACT Vets.  Please send the highlights, the lowlights, the interesting and quirky to me at TheBleat@actvets.cc


Old Federal Highway attacker pleads guilty

The individual who was harassing cyclists on the Old Federal Highway earlier this year has pleaded guilty in court;

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2013-11-04/man-pleads-guilty-to-attacking-cyclists/5068528

Hopefully this will curb his behaviour towards the cycling community.

The new handicapper gets down to work

New handicapper Robert Langridge has got straight down to work and cast his discerning gaze across the performance of club members.

Below is a list of riders who have been graded for the first time, regraded or graded so that their grade matches the grade they are actually riding in. Please check the RMS before your next race to confirm your new grade.

 

Brendan Chadwick

Christophe Barberet

Rico

Chris Simpson

Tony Henry

Andrew Welshe

John Wilson

James Curran

Michael Munro-Mobbs

Paul Fankcom

Chris Nolan

Cath Kalaher

Gavin Drury

Dave McCook

Marc Vroomans

Brett Smith

Dale Kleeman

Paul Frankcom

Robert Quilty

Christopher Simpson 

Sue Powell

Barnes Jon

Mark Langman

Mark K Taylor

Edward Joliffe

 

 

Changes to Events

Due to some clashes, we will have to make some changes to the following events;

Criterium –12 November

SFP booked on the Tuesday so we will reschedule to Monday 11th.

Upcoming Events

Tour de Femme – 10th November

The Tour de Femme is a women’s-only twenty four kilometer ride that doubles as both a race and a participation event. Full details at http://www.canberracyclingclub.org.au/women/tour-de-femme/

The Classic  Adelaide  Veterans  Series – January 2014

·         Sat 18th Road Race - Graded at The Range Willunga

·         Mon 20th Time Trial - 5 yr age div – Woodchester to Langhorne Creek return

·         Wed 22nd Hill Climb – 6 kms - 5 yr age div – bike track Mt Barker Rd Glen Osmond

·         Thurs 23rd Criterium – Graded – Victoria Park Criterium track Adelaide city

Registration including an early-bird incentive will be on the www.savca.org.au  website soon.

RACING THIS WEEK:

Tuesday, 5th November: Stromlo Criterium

Where: Stromlo Forrest Park
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description:
G Grade@ 5:45 - 13min + 2 laps; E/F Grade@ 6:07 - 19min + 2 laps; A/B Grade@ 6:34 - 30min + 2 laps; C/D Grade@ 7:10 - 23min + 2 laps
Race Director: Ian Shaw
Contact: Email:  ihshaw@gotalk.net.au        Ph 0401794987 or 62538661

Crit Marshals and Helpers needed

Ian will need a couple of helpers on the night.  If you are racing you can still get there early or stay after your race to help out.

Important Information: Late Arrivals

It is a condition of our Insurance that all riders receive a referee’s briefing before the commencement of racing to ensure that they are aware of racing conditions.

All riders need to ensure that they arrive in sufficient time to sign-on and be briefed before the commencement of racing.

Thursday, 7th November: Track Racing

Where: Queanbeyan Track
When: 6:00 pm
Details: 3 – 4 short events per session with a mixture of scratch, handicap, sprinting and team events;

Sunday, 10th November

No race this weekend.

Monday , 11th November

Reminder that next week’s Crit is on Monday night.

RACE REPORTS:

Stromlo Criterium – 29th October

Last Tuesday 95 riders came out to play crits on a windy and coolish afternoon.  The G graders kicked off and managed to keep it together for all but the final lap as shorty Meredith put on a withering breakaway reminiscent of a Thursday track sprint and got the chocolates from Sue Beaton with Mr Jones filling the final podium spot.

A and B graders up next with the B’s somewhat relieved to be playing with themselves for the evening and the A Train has been quite brutal in setting race tempo, both the A’s and B’s were circulating and a fair pace early on and midway through race schedule a small crack appeared with four A’s breaking away,  Dave the trusty timekeeper managed to keep everyone’s attention on the countdown clock moving from 1S to 1H and finally 1E,  its lucky no-one realized that 1E had meant the race had started again.  Trevor Rix headed the breakaway seemingly forever and chewing up the calories by the lap out front right up until the last 600 with Ian Downing exploding up the back straight, only Glen Columbine and Ben Camody able to go with Ian and finished in that order.  The B’s showing better group manners played the safety in numbers with the wind allowing El Presidente to break out and give it a solid hit down the home straight and in doing so cleared the field with Paul Frankcom and Al Bontjer getting the minor places.

Next up were C and Delta Force, once again pre-race briefings underway and for some reason Dave reaches in a wonders “what’s that button do”  on the loudhailer.  Much to everyone’s surprise it was an air raid siren and almost impossible to turn off.  C and D away and 15 minutes of coaxing to get Henry out of the bunker, Mike and Terry doing the best to assure Henry that the Messerschmitt’s had indeed passed by safely.  C was a race amongst the usual suspects, with Dale Kleeman, Bryan Holloway and Chris Kon taking the spots and doing a really bad job of hiding from the handicapper.  Delta force mixed it up quite a bit and some new faces made their way to the podium with Sean Smith, Chris Simpson and Gareth Millar getting the honours for Delta.

Last group away were the E’s and F Troop, racing as a single bunch due to lack of numbers in F,  all away and finally a eureka moment with Dave remembering 42 years of Sesame Street and correctly rendered the number 4 on the timing board, the mixed bunch contested quite fiercely in the conditions that were slowly improving at the end of the night allowing for several breaks off the front, all ultimately rolled up quickly by a pursing bunch not keen on giving up easy metres.  Tony Henry took the prize from a fast finishing Jon Barnes and Andrew Welsh.  Julianne Quaine getting the honours in a reduced F grade field.

Thanks to Mike McGurgen, Terry Danaher and Dave Clarke for marshalling and of course Henry Beaverstock for keeping everyone under control.

Thanks to Steve Dean for Race Refereeing.

Report from E Grade

The race this evening was to be 16 min + 2 laps, anti-clockwise around the circuit.   This meant that it was going to be a downhill sprint, into a brisk wind.  There was a good turnout of 20 riders in E grade, with a couple of F grade riders along for the ride as well.  Whilst there were a few well known faces from weekend races, there were a few that I recognised but at least half the field I was unfamiliar with.  There was at least 4 who were new riders going by the TBA for grading next to their names in the results.

I haven’t been able to get away for mid week racing on a regular basis for years so perhaps some of the riders I didn’t know are opposite to me and can only come out mid week but not at weekends.

I was a little apprehensive but I was looking forward to the chance to actually finish a race in E grade with the bunch.

The race got underway at a steady enough speed, but it wasn’t long before a bloke I think I recognised, but was wearing a visitor number (704) broke away on about the second lap.  Some of the keener riders started to mount a chase however I suggested that if he was that antisocial to ride on his own then we should let him.  This helped take the sting out of the race for the next 8 minutes or so until he finally succumbed to the conditions, which were much better for those of us sharing the load in the bunch.  After that there were a couple of surges, but there were no serious attacks.

With a lap and a half to go 704 broke away again on the way up the hill.  At the top of the hill he had built up a gap, which started to open pretty rapidly when no-one wanted to do any work into the wind with just over a lap to go.  I wasn’t particularly keen to play that game so I put on a bit of pace and even opened a gap on the field with one other for company.  He seemed keen to come through for a turn and for a moment I thought we would make a real go of it as we caught the breakaway.  However we didn’t manage to get to the downwind leg with a gap, which would have been the first target.  However the bunch was now pretty well strung out. 

I got to the top of the finish straight in third wheel but the two riders in front were tiring and would get washed away.  The rush was launched from the back and four riders came past me pretty quickly, I tried to accelerate with them but it was not enough although I was closing in on one of them at the end.  I was pretty happy with 5th in the end, I haven’t been in a bunch sprint for a while. I got into good position, but didn’t have the legs when I needed them.

Notes to the Handicapper:

Tony the winner always rode strongly and looked very comfortable. E grade for now but needs to be on the radar.

Andrew in third at least had the decency to look like he was under pressure at times.  E grade seems to be a good Criterium grade.

John in sixth rode a good race, will improve with more experience in E grade.

704 didn’t ride a tactically good race, but was strong.  He’s on my radar at least.

Thanks to Cameron Ermert for the report.

Cameron’s rear wheel vision available at: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AUb-5GRWz1M

Track Racing – 31st October

Track results can be found at;

http://www.actvets.cc/track/tracknews

Old Federal Highway – 3rd November

I set out to Old Federal Highway in what was perfect weather for a bike ride. When checking the course I met Ian who was putting the signs up, We both agreed, with some confidence, that it was perfect weather for a bike ride. While waiting for the van to arrive James and I both discussed how it was indeed perfect weather for a bike ride. Something somewhere went wrong, as demonstrated by the severe weather warning that I heard on the radio on my home. The wind was an absolute shocker resulting in a large number of DNFs and very unhappy faces as riders turned for the second loop to Tulip Farm.

There is not much to report in terms of the race as the wind split most of the grades very quickly. The only grades that stayed together were C and F grades, otherwise the race consisted of a long stream of small groups of riders. The winner, Steve Crispin, road an impressive ride in the wind on his own for most of the race. Despite the terrible conditions, there are no incidents to report and I did not hear of anyone making use of the lounge on the side of the road, which must have been so tempting.

I would like to thank all the marshals for their help. I would also like to thank them for letting me know about their offers to marshals well in advance of the race. From a director's point of view, it is such a relief to know that you will have that support available on race day.  The marshals are Henry Beaverstock, James Meredith, Pat Rooke, Kevin Hennessy, James Cruden, Cameron Ermert, Marc Vroomans, Mark Skimmings, Sean Ifland and Dale Kleeman. Also thanks to Ian for putting the signs out and to Graham for driving the van and uploading the results.

Thanks to Linda Stals for Race Refereeing.

z10.4 October 28 Bleat

posted 29 Oct 2013, 03:28 by Administrator Actvcc   [ updated 29 Oct 2013, 03:28 ]

Hello Vets,

In this week’s Bleat;

·         From the Desk of the Vice-President

·         ACTVETS 2013 Survey Results and Committee Response

·         Registration Renewal for 2014

·         Masterclass session on Race Strategy and Tactics

·         Changes to Events

·         Upcoming Events

·         Racing this Week

·         Race Report

Please send me your contributions at: TheBleat@actvets.cc

 

Ian Morton.


From the Desk of the Vice-President

Rules in regards to Handicapping

Over the last couple of months we have started to see a disturbing trend of riders who decide on the day to ride down a grade without first seeking permission.  Based on past years this is also a large problem at the Tuesday night criterium races.

 

To deal with this problem the race committee has decided to enforce the rules more strictly and will begin disqualifying riders who ride down a grade. It should be noted that only the handicapper or a member of the race committee can change a riders grade and it will only be done so on the most exceptional circumstances.

 

The following reasons are not considered acceptable.

  • I got to the race late and missed my grade.  Riders who ride down are by definition are stronger and do disrupt the race even if they are sitting on the back.
  • I am not feeling well.  If you are sick you should not be racing.
  • I did not know my grade had changed.  It is the responsibility of the rider to confirm their grade prior to the start and can be done so via RMS. 

Riders are allowed to ride up a grade without prior approval, but this does bring you to the attention of the handicapper.

Rules regarding Criterium Sign On

We have already seen a couple of instances where riders have gotten to the race late and not signed on prior or have missed the safety briefing.

  • Riders who arrive after the sign on sheets have been removed from the registration table may NOT start the race.
  • Riders who are not present for the entire safety briefing may NOT start the race.

These rules are in place to meet our insurance obligations and are not negotiable.

Marshalling

Again we have seen another weekend race in which we did not know if we had sufficient marshals to conduct the race until the day and at the last moment.  This is something that we cannot afford to continue seeing week after week.

As such the race committee has made a number of determinations

  • We are developing a data base of members who have not met their minimum 3 race requirement over the last couple of years.  These riders will be contacted and asked to explain their reasons.
  • We will no longer be calling for volunteers on the line.  As of the next race should insufficient marshals not be identified by 6 pm the Friday before the race on the weekend will be CANCELLED!
  • We are also looking at other solutions generated from the recent survey such as increased fees for renewing of licences for riders who have not met their obligations in the previous year.  These solutions will be brought to the members at the next AGM to be voted on.

As part of our responses I will be taking a more active role in the coordination of marshals for races.  This means that I will stepping down from my handicapping duties and have passed the baton of cruelty judgement on to Robert Langridge and you can continue to make your pleas for mercy via the handicapper@actvets.cc email  .

ACTVETS 2013 Survey Results and Committee Response

Background

In mid-2013 the committee decided to respond to a number of quires and questions from the members about the race calendar and other matters around how the club ran.  The committee decided that the best means of gathering this data from across the membership was to develop a survey of questions and distribute via an on line tool.

 

The tool would allow us to gather a larger proportion of information and protect the identity of respondents to ensure that they felt their opinions would not be held against themselves in any way. The survey collected 151 responses from a total membership at the time of over 400 and as such represents a significant representation of the views of members.

 

The committee has already started to incorporate a number of changes to the way that we undertake our calendar design, course design and general conduct of the clubs business. It was also felt that as the members took the time to respond the committee should also do the same to provide feedback on how the information will be used. 

Information Regarding Responses

The information has been provided to each question individually and in those questions where ‘free text’ comment boxes were used to collect information this content has been provided as well. 

In these cases no editing or correcting of spelling has been undertaken except where a name or other identifying element was included.  We have not undertaken any corrections so that any perception of bias reflected by the committee is not seen in the responses of the membership.

We have also identified a number of questions which need to go back out to the membership for further information and detail. 

 

The survey results can be found at:  http://www.actvets.cc/files/racingfiles/ACTVETS%20Survey%20Responses%202013.pdf

 

Please take the time to read though it and provide some feedback on the questions.

 

Registration Renewal for 2014

2014 membership renewals are due by 31 December 2013.  To renew, go to https://memberdesq.imgstg.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=main&OrgID=10244  or follow the prompts via our website www.actvets.cc .  Click on the Login link and enter the username and password from last year.  There is a Forgot Your Password link if you can’t remember your logon.

 

You need to renew your membership prior to 31 December or prior to your first race in 2014.  It is preferable to renew prior to the end of December if you intend to race in 2014. Membership costs are:

  • A full competitive membership for 2014 is $100
  • A full competitive membership for a sight impaired tandem cyclist for 2014 is $85
  • Non competitive membership  for 2014 is $5

Upon renewal, your 2014 licence will be emailed to you direct from IMG.  Please print out a copy and it is suggested that you laminate it or place it in plastic for future reference during the year ahead.  You will need to show this licence if you enter events run by other Veteran Cycling Clubs or the AVCC. 

 

Please ensure that your personal particulars are always kept up to date, in particular your emergency contact details.  It is a member’s responsibility to keep these updated via the IMG website.

 

Masterclass session on Race Strategy and Tactics

This Saturday (2nd Nov) is the next Masterclass session on Race Strategy and Tactics.

 

There are currently 13 places still available for this session.  For full details and to register please visit the Race Tactics Masterclass session page of the website

Changes to Events

Due to some clashes, we will have to make some changes to the following events;

Criterium –12 November

SFP booked on the Tuesday so we will reschedule to Monday 11th.

Upcoming Events

The Classic  Adelaide  Veterans  Series – January 2014

  • Sat 18th Road Race - Graded at The Range Willunga
  • Mon 20th Time Trial - 5 yr age div – Woodchester to Langhorne Creek return
  • Wed 22nd Hill Climb – 6 kms - 5 yr age div – bike track Mt Barker Rd Glen Osmond
  • Thurs 23rd Criterium – Graded – Victoria Park Criterium track Adelaide city

Registration including an early-bird incentive will be on the www.savca.org.au  website soon.

RACING THIS WEEK:

Tuesday, 29th October: Stromlo Criterium

Where: Stromlo Forrest Park
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description: 
G Grade@ 5:45 - 11min + 2 laps; A/B Grade@ 6:05 - 30min + 2 laps; C/D Grade@ 6:41 - 21min + 2 laps; E/F Grade@ 7:10 - 16min + 2 laps
Race Director: Steve Dean
Contact: Email:  steve.dean2004@gmail.com        Ph 0413749652

Crit Marshals and Helpers needed

Steve will need a couple of helpers on the night.  If you are racing you can still get there early or stay after your race to help out.

Important Information: Late Arrivals

It is a condition of our Insurance that all riders receive a referee’s briefing before the commencement of racing to ensure that they are aware of racing conditions.

All riders need to ensure that they arrive in sufficient time to sign-on and be briefed before the commencement of racing.

Thursday, 31st October: Track Racing

Where: Queanbeyan Track
When: 6:00 pm
Details: 3 – 4 short events per session with a mixture of scratch, handicap, sprinting and team events;

Sunday, 3rd November – Old Federal Highway Graded Scratch

Where: Gravel Pit, Intersection Shingle Hill Way and Federal Highway
When: 9:00am
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description: 
Old Federal Highway - Shingle Hill Way - Tulip Farm x 2.
Race Director: Linda Stals
Contact: Email  linda.stals@anu.edu.au     Ph  0419 283 599 or 6292 3771

Help Needed on SundayLinda will need 3 turn marshals, lead and trail car drivers and a couple of finish line helpers.  Anyone who can assist please let Linda know before the weekend.

RACE REPORT:

Stromlo Criterium – 22nd October

Ah, the criterium track in spring.  Once again the uncertainty of rain - where everyone heads to the circuit to stare at the sky and consult the weather radar.  Luckily for those who raced, showers earlier in the day had cleared leaving a mostly dry track, and there were only a few drops just before the A/B combined race.  But to make it harder, there wasn’t any wind to help split up the bunches.

Racing commenced at 5:45 for G grade with only three riders, all three staying together until the two lap board came out when Edward Joliffe rode away to take a convincing win, leaving Bruce Jones and James Meredith to sprint for the line with James taking second place just ahead of Bruce in third.

C & D grade then took to the track, with a number of attacks off the front and some long surges to string the bunch out before the big attacks on the final lap which came to naught – a sprint finish won by Wayne Pettett in C Grade and Brett Smith taking out D Grade.

E & F then headed out, with a number of riders being shed from the pack, before Gareth Miller took the win in E Grade and Sue Frost claimed the honours in F Grade.

Finally, A & B lined up for a fast effort in the fading light with a number of solo attacks.  With a few laps to go it looked like a two-rider break would stay away until the end, but the fast-finishing bunch swallowed them up before the line and… you guessed it... yet another bunch sprint for the line. Scott Sparkman took A Grade with Maurice Bellert taking the win in B grade.

Thanks to all who raced.  Stu was very happy to keep his medical kit packed, and I was happy to have the services of Brendan Byatt, Andrew Tully, Craig Kentwell and Henry Beaverstock (as always) to make everything run smoothly.

 

Thanks to Michael Fawke for Race Refereeing.

 


1-10 of 53