Web Archive‎ > ‎News 2013‎ > ‎

1.4 Jan 21 Bleat

posted 21 Jan 2013, 14:09 by Administrator Actvcc
Hello Vets,

In this issue of The Bleat;

·         AGM coming up soon

·         The signon sheet is now the signon sheet

·         Registration Information for 2013

·         Racing this Week

·         Race Reports

 

Please send me your contributions at: TheBleat@actvets.cc

 

Ian Morton.

 

The Annual General Meeting is on Wednesday 20th February

The Annual General Meeting of the ACT Veterans Cycling Club will be held on Wednesday 20th February.

Members are encouraged to come along and participate in the process of running the club and even volunteer for committee positions.

 

The signon sheet is now the signon sheet

When you signon for the Criterium race, you will be required to put your race number, name and signature on the signon sheet

This is to ensure that all racers are financial members and are covered by race insurance.

 

2013 Registration:

Please note that 2013 registration are now due. All members must be registered prior to racing. Registration and payment cannot be made on race day; all registration must be made online.

If you pay online, just before race day, then proof of payment must be produced at registration before being allowed to enter the race to ensure that insurance cover has been activated.  Please bring along a printed copy of the confirmation Email to confirm registration.

The National AVCC online registration system (IMG) is now available to process renewals and new memberships for 2013. No membership details have been loaded into the new system.  You will need to enter all your personal information this year.  Next year, you will be able to use your login so you won’t have to re-enter your details.

To register, use the following steps;

·         Go to the website: https://memberdesq.imgstg.com/index.cfm?OrgID=10244

·         Select ‘New Registration

·         Select the State and Club, then press ‘Next >>

·         Select the membership type, then press ‘Next >>

·         Agree the Terms and Conditions, then press ‘Next >>

·         Enter your personal details, then press ‘Next >>

·         After a couple of confirmation pages, Enter your credit card details (Visa or Mastercard) then ‘Submit Payment’.

You will then receive Emails confirming details about your registration and providing you with a logon and password that you can use to update your details in future.  Note that once you have registered, you can change your logon name and password to something a bit easier to remember.

If you have any questions or difficulties with registration please contact: membership@actvets.cc

 

Are you receiving this twice?

We are in the process of switching over to use the new IMG registration system as the mailing list for The Bleat. The Email address that you provide in the on-line registration will be the address for future updates.

This is the last week that this update will go out to the ACTVets Discussion Group as well.

 

RACING THIS WEEK:

Tuesday, 22nd January: Stromlo Criterium

Where: Stromlo Forrest Park
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description: G Grade@ 5:45 - 15min + 2 laps; A/B Grade@ 6:09 - 40min + 2 laps; C/D Grade@ 6:55 - 30min + 2 laps; E/F Grade@ 7:33 - 25min + 2 laps
Race Director: Michael Fawke
Contact: Email:  mjfawke@internode.on.net     Ph 0414685464 or 62232291

Reminder

Reverse

All racing is now $5 per event. Please ensure you have the correct fees.

Crit Marshals and Helpers needed

Helpers will be needed on the night.  If you are racing you can still get there early or stay after your race to help out.

Important Information: Late Arrivals

It is a condition of our Insurance that all riders receive a referee’s briefing before the commencement of racing to ensure that they are aware of racing conditions.

All riders need to ensure that they arrive in sufficient time to sign-on and be briefed before the commencement of racing.

 

Thursday, 24th January: Track Racing

Where: Queanbeyan Track
When: 6:00 pm
Details: Warm up from 5:30 first race at 6pm. Scratch races, two lap handicap, derny races and Italian pursuits. Road and track bikes welcome

 

Sunday, 27th January Dog Trap Rd Murrumbateman Cole Family Trophy - Secret Handicap

Where: cnr Dog Trap Road and Long Rail Gully Rd, north of Murrumbateman
When: 9:00 am
*** Note the later start time to allow for travel ***
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description: 
Dog Trap Road
Race Director: Mick Donaldson
Contact: Email  mdonaldson@netspeed.com.au       Ph  0418486367 or 62418294

Help Needed on Saturday:  Mick will need Marshals, lead and trail car drivers and helpers at the finish line to run the race.  Please contact him before the weekend if you can assist.

 

RACE REPORTS:

Crit Report – 15th January

A great night for racing greeted the Vets on Tuesday night and the riders didn’t let down the race marshals and spectators with competitive racing throughout all of the grades.  A gentle NW headwind blowing down the finishing straight provided a great opportunity for breakaways and in nearly all grades there was a lot of yo-yoing off the front of packs only for the chasing pack to reel in the riders making the break.

A grade was the only grade that was not able to chase down the breakaway and at the end of 45 minutes Paul Scherl pulled away from Ben Carmody and Michael ‘the diesel’ Fawke to win comfortably.  B grade got the 2 laps to go sign a little later than most in the pack would have wanted but it allowed A grade to get away and make for a competitive sprint for the line and in a tight finish Luke McCann took the chocolates from Chris Millman and Gary Geoghegan.

The racing in C and D grades was very competitive and the packs were regularly split up only to come back together as riders sat up after chasing down the breakaways.  Although a couple of riders did get dropped off the back and ended up doing the lonely ride around the track or dropping out to watch the rest of the race from the sidelines.  In the wind up Richard Hedley got a well-deserved win in C grade, followed home by Michael Reppion and Brad White.  Peter Fisher-Wiggins took the win in D grade followed by Chris Kon and Paul Morgan.  In a solid return to form, Richard Gorell was a strong man throughout the ride often leading the bunch around the track and ultimately finishing in 5th position – an outstanding effort looking from the sidelines.

Similar to the other grades, E and F grades had competitive racing throughout.  E grade put on a big shunt towards the end of the race and there was some concern that we would have a joint grade sprint.  But some level heads in F grade saw them sit up on the third last lap enabling E grade to pass through without incident.  This provided for some great bunch sprinting to the line in both grades with Jim McClean, Kelvin Alley and Ian Drayton making the podium in E grade and Jon Barnes, Phil Coulton and Mick Donaldson doing the same in F grade.

G grade had the warmest conditions to ride in but still had a great number turn up with 8 in total.  The pack was split early on with the three strong men in Michael O’Malley, Robert Egan and Bruce Jones breaking away and putting the hurt on the rest of the field.  It stayed that way for the entire race with the three fellas fighting it out with Michael taking the win quite comfortably in the end.

Thanks to the marshals who helped on the night including the ever reliable Henry Beaverstock (I promise I won’t be late for race directing again Henry), James Meredith and Graham Hendrie.  Michael Blyth was also a valuable addition to the marshalling team on the night.

Thank you to all riders for riding competitively but sensibly and avoiding accidents – this makes the race directing job a lot easier..

 

Lookout Hill– 19th January

Our first of the twilight summer series racing was held on Saturday at Lookout Hill.  It was a great afternoon/evening for racing with 33 bikes competing including 3 tandems, 1 of the tandems raced with the A/B grade bunch and the other 2 raced with the E grade.  Thanks to our Marshalls and assistants on the day, they were Ben & Paul Robey, Paul Welsh, Christophe Barberet, Barbara Bayliss, Jeff Culnane and Henry Beaverstock.

While the numbers were a little small the racing was intense.  A/B were combined as were C/D grades for starting purposes and because of the smaller group sizes.  These 4 grades did 2 laps of the time trial course.  E, F & G grade did a shorter distance of 1.5 laps with 1 lap to Tharwa and 2 to Pt Hut with all riders finishing at the bottom of Lookout Hill coming from Pt Hut.  This gave the sprinters a chance in the sprint finish if required.

Winners for each grade were as follows:

A: 1st David Rae , 2nd Tom Hartley, 3rd Charles Nicoll – this was close sprint to the line.

B: 1st Peter Wallbrink, 2nd Andy Willis, 3rd Roger Norhcote – this group included a sprint with the tandem of Paul Kennedy and Stephen Isbel.

C: 1st Bryan Holloway, 2nd Sue Powell, 3rd Ian Cutmore – hard fought finish for this small group.

D: 1st Robert Wilson, 2nd Richard Gorrell, 3rd Malcolm Tew – Robert continued his good form in the final sprint to take the race easily.

E: 1st David Gunther, 2nd Robert Kent, 3rd Bruce Frazer – this group was headed by the 2 tandems for much of the course these being the O’Connor/Robinson and Barlow/Ivers tandems.

F: 1st Jon Barnes, 2nd Angie Wren, 3rd Graham Hendrie with a tight finish between 2nd and 3rd youth prevailing on this occasion.

G: 1st Jing Huang, 2nd Lindsay Graham, 3rd Polly Templeton – this was the tightest finish of the day with about half a wheel between 1st and 3rd.

Tandems based on time per distance travelled: 1st Paul Kennedy/Stephen Isbel, 2nd Brandie O’Connor/Rosemary Robinson, 3rd John Barlow/ Elton Ivers.

Thanks to all who participated and helped.

Kim Malcolm.