Web Archive‎ > ‎News 2013‎ > ‎

2.3 Feb 18 Bleat

posted 18 Feb 2013, 13:08 by Administrator Actvcc
Hello Vets,

In this issue of The Bleat;

·         Notice of AGM

·         Nomination Forms

·         Racing this Week

·         Race Reports

 

Please send me your contributions at: TheBleat@actvets.cc

 

Ian Morton.

 

Annual General Meeting

The AGM will be held at;

The Weston Club
Liardet Street
Weston

 

 

Notice of Annual General Meeting

The Annual General Meeting of the ACT Veterans Cycling Club will be held at

The Weston Club

Commencing at 7:30pm

On Wednesday 20 February 2013

Nominations are called for all committee positions being:

President, Vice President, Secretary, Treasurer and no less than 3 general committee members.

Nominations signed by two current members and the nominee for committee are due with the Secretary by 13 February.

 

 

Nomination Forms

Nomination forms are available on the web site at;

http://www.actvets.cc/files/memberfiles/ComtteeNomination.pdf?attredirects=0&d=1

 

RACING THIS WEEK:

Tuesday, 19th February: No Race

Due to a prior booking, the Stromlo criterium track is not available.

 

Thursday, 21th February: Track Racing

Where: Queanbeyan Track
When: 6:00 pm
Details: Warm up from 5:30 first race at 6pm. Scratch races, two lap handicap, derny races and Italian pursuits. Road and track bikes welcome

 

Sunday, 24th February - Lookout Hill Time Trial

Where: Lookout Hill
When: Starting 8:00 am
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description: Lookout Hill 20km TT course
Race Director: Owain Tilley
Contact: Email  owaintilley@hotmail.com    Ph  0420526076

Help Needed on Sunday:  Owain will need 3 marshals and finish line helpers. Anyone who is prepared to assist, please contact him before the weekend.

 

RACE REPORTS:

Crit Report – 12th February

Pleasing to see 107 riders come out and listen to a pre-race brief in near perfect conditions, other than the 20K’s of wind coming in from the east.  With G Grade up and about looking for a win as Bruce Jones was serving a week on the sidelines for giving his surgeon a flogging, everyone was dead keen for 10 points getting into their ’kick’.  Good to see James Meredith returning to a bit of form holding off Bob Egan in a sprinters finish with Graham Lindsay picking up the 3rd podium spot.

Having received my own personal brief from Rob Diamond on how to run the A’s and B’s, it was soon time to let them know how it was going to happen, I’m not sure the big boys enjoyed being told that a yellow flag was going to be used to manage the groups if they came together and couldn’t sort it out from themselves.   It may as well have a been a red flag to a bull for the A train as took off at such a pace, that it successfully splintered itself across the track and have its first lap on the B’s not long after 10 minutes, Jeremy Gillam-Wells, Graham Allbon and Paul Connor took turns up front murdering the A field and finished in that order.  Conversely, B’s with the biggest field of the night saw the lions circling frequently and opted for the safety in numbers approach, with  6 riders into the DNF sheet, testimony to the pace they were themselves circling at, Ben Davis led the B’s home with Dave McCook and Reinhardt Mauch taking the minor placings.

C’s and D’s managed a hearty pace and kept the speed up,  although victims of the pace and wind were numbering, no real breaks were achieved as every attach snuffed out before it could get any sort of momentum.   Bad White led the C’s home with both Hagen Ganahal and Bryan Holloway continuing their returns with good results.  Delta were led in by Gary Waldron from Paul Clare and Paul Morgan in the closest finish of the evening.

Last race of the night and with twilight fast approaching (Full Moon) for those interested, F troop led out  Ezy Company and behaved themselves admirably, by only looking to catch each other in the last two laps,  that was until the Ref in his infinite wisdom gave F Troop the 2 lap board and gave Ezy 3 more minutes,  F Troop were genuine in their thanks,  I’m not so sure Ezy were happy with the extra lap, Mark Skimmings led home F Troop with Paul McKay and Marianne Geoghegan in close pursuit,  Dave Gunther sensing a break went early but was eventually run down by Jim McLean and Brendan Chadwick.

Thanks to Henry as ever for being Mr Reliable and to Bruce Jones for his help all night, Janet Hansen, Paul Robey and Gordon Hollands for their help in between and around their own racing commitments.

Thanks to Steve Dean for refereeing.

 

Lookout Hill Graded Scratch – 16th February

On a warm and sunny afternoon we had 50 riders and 47 bikes (3 tandems included) turn up for the Lookout Hill Scratch.  It was decided that we would run the traditional course of Lookout hill to Tharwa short turn, Point Hut, Apollo Rd then finishing before Lookout Hill a distance of 46 kms for all grades.

A grade was a small group of four that basically stayed together and only separated at the end where the line honours went to the tandem of Paul Kennedy and Stephen Isbel with David Rae and Nick Boylan filling the minor places.  In B grade it was a different story with a close sprint for the win which was taken by David Jeppesen from Patrick McNamara in second and Peter Marshall coming in third.  C grade was the largest field (12 riders) and this was a close sprint finish that was taken out by John paul De Sousa from Alain Arbaut with Bryan Holloway coming home in third place.

The D grade race was one where the riders separated and finished clearly apart. In first place the tandem of Elton Ivers and Brandie O’Connor, second was David Rowe and third went to Gordon McMenemy.  In E grade the group basically stayed together to the end with Liz Lowe taking the win from Ian Shaw and third going to Angie Wren.  F grade was another even contest with the tandem of Cameron Ermert and John Barlow coming in first, second was Mary Lovett and third Terence Merrigan.   While in G grade there were only two riders, with Angelika Mauch clearly taking the win from James Meredith.

Many thanks to the marshals, Henry Beaverstock, Aurelio Biurra, Bruce Jones, Michael Reppion, Dale Teddy, Polly Templeton.

Also a big thank you to the race referee, Peter Klein and our first aid officer Phil Bacon..