Web Archive‎ > ‎News 2013‎ > ‎

8.4 August 26 Bleat

posted 26 Aug 2013, 14:27 by Administrator Actvcc   [ updated 26 Aug 2013, 14:27 ]

Hello Vets,

In these week’s Bleat;

·         A quick note from Nice

·         400 Members

·         Changes to Events

·         Upcoming Events

·         Racing this Week

·         Race Reports

Please send me your contributions at: TheBleat@actvets.cc

Ian Morton.

Just a quick note from Nice

John Coleman and I have both just successfully completed the 2013 Haute Route Alps from Geneva to Nice http://www.hauteroutealps.org/en/  the site has great video which give a real feel for the event under multimedia This is billed as the toughest and highest sportive in the world and runs to over 750km and 20,00m of climbing over 7 stages including a TT to the summit of the highest paved road in Europe the Cime de la Bonnette.

John finished 37/90 in category men 50-59 and 290 overall I finished 34/90 in category men 50-59 and 260 overall The challenge is thoroughly recommended to all Vets seeking the ultimate European challenge.

John is one of only 40 Iron Riders who is backing up next week for the Haute Route Pyrennes. Chapeau John

Howard Galloway

galloway.howard@gmail.com


400 Members

Last Friday the club passed a milestone with 400 current members.  This is a record for the club. 

Changes to Events

Due to some clashes, we will have to make some changes to the following events;

Club Championship –21 September

Due to a clash with the National Road Series, we are proposing to reschedule this event to Sunday 22nd Sep at 10:00.  This will give everyone time to race and still get back to watch the Crit along Federation Mall.

Note: This is still subject to revised road approval

Iron Mike –21 September

Stromlo Forest Park has been booked by the Mountain Bikers.  The Iron Mike will go ahead as planned but the start and finish will be relocated outside SFP on Uriarra Road.

Upcoming Events

Vikings MS Trivia Night –6 September

The Vikings Trivia night is support of MS will be compared by John and Chantal Fleming. Tables of 8-10 are available or they can make arrangements to create tables.
For tickets or further details, contact Errol Neish Ph 0412 265 933 or 62311 633

Hartley Lifecare Wheel-a-thon –21/22 September

Registrations at
www.everydayhero.com.au/event/wheelathon2013

Shoalhaven Gran Fondo –28/29 September

This is the website with all of the info www.granfondoshoalhaven.com.au

National Championships – 4/5/6 October

The Australian Veterans National Championships will be held in Geelong this year. Registration and other details can be found on the AVCC web site at: http://www.ausvetcycling.com/

Fitz’s Challenge – 27 October

Canberra's biggest and best-known long-distance one-day cyclo-sportive participation event on sealed rural roads in hilly terrain in the southwest of ACT.
Full details and registration at www.fitzs.com.au . 

RACING THIS WEEK:

Saturday, 31st August – Uriarra Homestead Graded Scratch

Where: Uriarra Homestead.
When: 1:30pm
Sign on: 15 mins before scheduled start time wearing your registered number.
Race Description:
ABCD: Uriarra Homestead - end of Bitumen - top of Crossing - Condor Creek - Top of Crossing - Finish.
EFG: Uriarra Homestead - Short Turn - Top of Crossing - Condor Creek - Top of Crossing - Finish.
Race Director: Owain Tilley
Contact: Email  owaintilley@hotmail.com   Ph 0420526076

Help Needed on Sunday: Owain will need 5 turn marshals and one finish line helper.  Anyone who can assist please let Owain know before the weekend.

RACE REPORT:

Tidbinbilla Graded Scratch – 24 Aug

Great day for cycle racing on Saturday after the cold day on Friday.  Virtually no wind (well for Uriarra anyway) and the sun was shining which enticed 42 riders out to Uriarra Homestead for the 33km time trial.

Only one DNF and there would have been one disqualification if the marshal at the top of Uriarra Crossing could have read the number of the rider that was asked to stop and chose not to before making the turn to allow an oncoming vehicle to proceed. The approaching vehicle had to break heavily to avoid an accident. PLEASE remember the marshals are not authorised to halt road traffic and the last thing we want is an accident involving a vehicle and a cyclist.

Thanks to the SMA First Aider, Max Faber for attending the race and thankfully his services were not needed.

Thanks also to all the helpers: Bruce Jones, Elton Ivers, Jing Huang, James Meredith and Henry Beaverstock.

Results in each grade were:

A.        Paul Angelatos            Tom Hartley                Steve Crispin

B.        Michael Fawe              Ross MacPherson        Owain Tilley

C.        James Jordan               Don Mankewish          Eddie O’Farrell

D.        Jeff Irving                   Russell Master             Kim Malcolm

E.         Andrew Douglas         Trent Wiseman            Gordon Hollands

F.         Graham Hendrie         Ian Aubry                    Mary Lovett

G.        Lindsay Graham         Robyn Davies             Bob Egan

Thanks to Doug Widdup for refereeing.